AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mikeshick
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎07-06-2001
Message 1 of 7 (622 Views)

paste to original coordinates

622 Views, 6 Replies
05-05-2009 07:23 PM
This is a command I frequently use. However, upon installation of 2010 Architecture, this right click option is usually greyed out, and doesn't allow me to use that command. Nothing different than how I normally use it. Any ideas?

Thanks.
Mike Shick
www.medesigns.us
Member
Kitetsu07
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 2 of 7 (622 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates

05-11-2009 10:02 PM in reply to: mikeshick
Hi Mike, autocad made a mistake in the coding of the Original Co-ordinates Command.
If you type CUI into your command line, then go to Shortcut Menus, Edit Menu and find the Paste to Original Coordinates command.
There is an & in the command name, take this out and your cammand will work fine.
Hope that works, it did for me.
Distinguished Contributor
mikeshick
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎07-06-2001
Message 3 of 7 (622 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates

05-12-2009 12:23 AM in reply to: mikeshick
how did you find that? that works great!
Mike Shick
www.medesigns.us
*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,600
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 4 of 7 (622 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates

05-15-2009 10:45 AM in reply to: mikeshick
Thanks for the heads up on that. Screen captures showing this fix can be found here, if you are interested:
http://architects-desktop.blogspot.com/2009/05/autocad-architecture-2010-ui-changes_15.html
David Koch
Member
Kitetsu07
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 5 of 7 (622 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates

05-20-2009 03:54 PM in reply to: mikeshick
The solution i previously gave is only a temporarly fix and isnt even an error for autocad as there is supposed to be an & in the command name.
to fix this problem properly you will need to open your cui window, once in the window open Menus, then edit. Once in edit copy both the "Paste as block" and the "Paste to Original Coordinates". The open Shortcut Menus, then edit menu, once in the edit menu delete the "Paste as block" and the "Paste to Original Coordinates" that are in that menu and replace them with the ones that you copied. and that should be a permanant fix.
Distinguished Contributor
mikeshick
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎07-06-2001
Message 6 of 7 (622 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates

05-20-2009 04:20 PM in reply to: mikeshick
Yes...I already found that to be the case. Thanks.
Mike Shick
www.medesigns.us
Contributor
JDM1
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 7 of 7 (321 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates

04-30-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: Kitetsu07
If you type CUI into your command line, then go to Shortcut Menus, Edit Menu and find the Paste to Original Coordinates command. 
There is an & in the command name, take this out and your command will work fine

 Don't know if anyone is still monitoring this thread but I had the same problem with aca 2012 and Kitetsu07's solution above worked for me .

 

You would have thought that autodesk would have fixed this by now. 

 

The solution below did not work for me because menus in my aca 2012 is empty see attached.

 

The solution I previously gave is only a temporary fix and isn't even an error for autocad as there is supposed to be an & in the command name.
 to fix this problem properly you will need to open your cui window, once in the window open Menus, then edit

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.