AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
CarrierSavard
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
Message 1 of 5 (153 Views)

Pagesetup 'transfer' doesn't work

153 Views, 4 Replies
04-05-2012 12:16 PM

ACA 2012
Hey all, I apologize in advance for the long winded message but I think I'll need everyone effort on this one...


Context

For office standards sake, I've created commands in drop menus that allow every employee to use various ‘standard’ page setups: for our plotter, printer and .dwg to .pdf. It's done with a lisp routine that basically looks up a .dwg with all those page setups already created (-psetupin).


Also, I've created 2 custom .pc3 files. The first is called 'Plotter' and the second is called 'Printer'. I did this in order to simply the task of (not) modifying our customization in the event of a dying printer/plotter. These .pc3 files are on our network and every user has access to them via an office profile, with the appropriate Printer Support File Path. We all have the same printer/plotter drivers.


Problem

Everything works fine, except for 2 employees. The lisp routine loads properly, as I can see it go in the command line and the page setup actually loads as well, as its name is in the page setup drop down menu, in the Plot menu. However, the page setup isn't 'selectable'. Also, if we try to 'preview' the plot we get this message: The selected layout has an invalid media configuration.



Every option in the page setup in as wanted (printer/Plotter name, scale, plot area, plot offset, etc.), EXCEPT for the paper size (even though the paper size specified in the lisp routine is available in the paper size list).


95% of the page setups work properly. The only one that don’t work are those for our plotter on paper sizes called ‘A1 (landscape)’ & ‘A0’.


What we’ve tried so far

I’ve created new .pc3 files, as I wanted to be sure they weren’t corrupted. We’ve reinstalled the printer/plotter drivers. I’ve reinstalled the office profile. I’ve checked that the paper sizes specified in the lisp routine were available in the .pc3 file.


What’s really confusing is that everything works fine on every computer except for those 2...

 

Any ideas would be appreciated!

Cheers      



Pierre P.

ACA 2012
Windows 7
Intel Core i7-2600 CPU
3.4GHz - 8GB ram - 64 bit
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (149 Views)

Re: Pagesetup 'transfer' doesn't work

04-05-2012 02:14 PM in reply to: CarrierSavard

Can you share the contents of your LISP?

Are you using PSETUPIN command?

Where is it supposed to grab the pagesetups from?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
CarrierSavard
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
Message 3 of 5 (140 Views)

Re: Pagesetup 'transfer' doesn't work

04-06-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: pendean

Hey Dean,

 

The lisp is attached.

Yes, I use the '-psetupin' command.

The lisp grabs the page setups from a .dwg on our network.

 

Here's a sample: (a part of it is in french...sorry for that)

 

; Debut de la mise en page     

; PLOTTER_A1_100      

 

(defun c:smileytongue:lotter_A1_100 (/ ECO FIL DIA OSM DWG PSU PLOTTER)

 

; Prise des variables CAD initiales     

(setq ECO (getvar "cmdecho")   

FIL (getvar "filedia")   

DIA (getvar "cmddia")   

OSM (getvar "osmode"))  

 

; Information DWG + Page Setup      

(setq DWG "ACS_Page Setup.dwg")  

(setq  PSU "PLOTTER_A1_100")  

(setq PLOTTER "PLOTTER.pc3")

 

; Nouvelles variables CAD    

(setvar "cmdecho" 0)  

(setvar "filedia" 0)  

(setvar "cmddia" 0)  

(setvar "osmode" 0)

 

; Mise en page      

(command "-psetupin" DWG PSU "yes")  

(command "-plot" "no" "" PSU PLOTTER "no" "yes" "no")

 

; Remise des variables CAD initiales   

(setvar "cmdecho" ECO)  

(setvar "filedia" FIL)  

(setvar "cmddia" DIA)  

(setvar "osmode" OSM)

(princ) )

 

; Fin de la mise en page   

; PLOTTER_A1_100    

 

 

Thank You!

Pierre P.

ACA 2012
Windows 7
Intel Core i7-2600 CPU
3.4GHz - 8GB ram - 64 bit
Active Contributor
CarrierSavard
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
Message 4 of 5 (119 Views)

Re: Pagesetup 'transfer' doesn't work

04-11-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: pendean

Any thoughts?

Pierre P.

ACA 2012
Windows 7
Intel Core i7-2600 CPU
3.4GHz - 8GB ram - 64 bit
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 5 (113 Views)

Re: Pagesetup 'transfer' doesn't work

04-12-2012 06:05 AM in reply to: CarrierSavard

I have not had the chance to mock up a test with your lisp, sorry. Explore moving your topic to the Customization Discussion area:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-LISP-AutoLISP-and-General/bd-p/130

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.