AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
calfcreek_2
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎10-23-2009
Message 1 of 6 (450 Views)

Obscure not working?

450 Views, 5 Replies
01-04-2010 07:39 AM
Maybe I'm just a bit insane...well, let's not go there.

Anyway, I seem to remember that you could 'obscure' hatch with a closed pline; then move the pline and the 'mask' would go with it?
Now (ACA '09) it seems that obscure only does the same thing subtract does? What's the point of having two different commands if they do the same thing? Please enlighten...

Regards,
Keith D. Rodebush
*Doug Broad
Message 2 of 6 (450 Views)

Re: Obscure not working?

01-04-2010 08:38 AM in reply to: calfcreek_2
Obscure: Select objects to be obscured, then select obscuring boundaries.
Obscured objects are place on a hidden layer with a hidden linetype.

Subtract: Works like obscure but erases rather than hides obscured objects.

Works fine as far as I can tell.


wrote in message news:6311609@discussion.autodesk.com...
Maybe I'm just a bit insane...well, let's not go there.

Anyway, I seem to remember that you could 'obscure' hatch with a closed
pline; then move the pline and the 'mask' would go with it?
Now (ACA '09) it seems that obscure only does the same thing subtract does?
What's the point of having two different commands if they do the same thing?
Please enlighten...

Regards,
Keith D. Rodebush
Valued Contributor
calfcreek_2
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎10-23-2009
Message 3 of 6 (450 Views)

Re: Obscure not working?

01-04-2010 01:56 PM in reply to: calfcreek_2
Hi Doug, thanks for responding.
I was speaking specifically of hatch objects.
Are you trying it on that? And when you move the object that was the obscure boundary it moves the 'mask' with it?

It is not working on my drawing. If I move the obscuring object, the hole stays in the hatch and the object no longer obscures anything.
If that is the intended result then I don't see the point in having an obscure command for hatch objects...it works just like subtract.

Thanks again.

Keith D. Rodebush

P.S. okay I see what you are talking about with linework. This doesn't work on hatch. I thought that a while back the obscuring object could be moved and the obscuring 'mask' would go with it. Must just be me. Too many brain cells gone bye bye I reckon.

KDR Edited by: calfcreek_2 on Jan 4, 2010 9:57 PM
*Doug Broad
Message 4 of 6 (450 Views)

Re: Obscure not working?

01-04-2010 03:03 PM in reply to: calfcreek_2
I never obscure hatch. Can't see any point to it. I use obscure for
linework whether or not it is contained in a block. Works great. Obscure
doesn't mask objects. It changes them. Same with subtract.


wrote in message news:6311940@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Doug, thanks for responding.
I was speaking specifically of hatch objects.
Are you trying it on that? And when you move the object that was the obscure
boundary it moves the 'mask' with it?

It is not working on my drawing. If I move the obscuring object, the hole
stays in the hatch and the object no longer obscures anything.
If that is the intended result then I don't see the point in having an
obscure command for hatch objects...it works just like subtract.

Thanks again.

Keith D. Rodebush

P.S. okay I see what you are talking about with linework. This doesn't work
on hatch. I thought that a while back the obscuring object could be moved
and the obscuring 'mask' would go with it. Must just be me. Too many brain
cells gone bye bye I reckon.

KDR

Edited by: calfcreek_2 on Jan 4, 2010 9:57 PM
Valued Contributor
calfcreek_2
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎10-23-2009
Message 5 of 6 (450 Views)

Re: Obscure not working?

01-04-2010 03:40 PM in reply to: calfcreek_2
Well, the intent was to use it on the RCP where gyp. hatch (Stipple or sand) is used and we have 2x4 lights that are perpetually moving. It seems that wipeout may do the trick however.

Thanks Doug. Have a good evening.

Keith
*Doug Broad
Message 6 of 6 (450 Views)

Re: Obscure not working?

01-04-2010 04:12 PM in reply to: calfcreek_2
You're welcome. Hope I helped.


wrote in message news:6312025@discussion.autodesk.com...
Well, the intent was to use it on the RCP where gyp. hatch (Stipple or sand)
is used and we have 2x4 lights that are perpetually moving. It seems that
wipeout may do the trick however.

Thanks Doug. Have a good evening.

Keith
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.