AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
tebo-citrix
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Message 1 of 13 (1,549 Views)

No ribbon on AutoCAD

1549 Views, 12 Replies
05-17-2011 03:47 AM

I've installed AutoCAD, a few times now, and everytime the ribbon does not appear and I get the error "unknown command" if I type ribbon in the CLI.

 

please help

 

tony

 

 

Member
anmussara22
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-20-2011
Message 2 of 13 (1,497 Views)

Re: No ribbon on AutoCAD

05-25-2011 07:47 AM in reply to: tebo-citrix

Here's your fix:

 

Type in the command prompt: menubar

 

Type "1" for your selection

 

All the regular pull down menus should appear at the top (File, Edit, View, etc....)

 

Click on "Tools" and move your mouse to "Workspaces", Select the type of AutoCAD style you are working in (2D Drafting & Annotation, 3D Basics, etc...)

 

Your ribbons should appear.  

 

Good luck!

Contributor
tebo-citrix
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Message 3 of 13 (1,387 Views)

Re: No ribbon on AutoCAD

10-12-2011 05:45 AM in reply to: tebo-citrix

No luck

 

When you type menubar and 1 all I get is file|window|help ?

 

any other idea's

Product Support
niranjan.kamath
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 4 of 13 (1,367 Views)

Re: No ribbon on AutoCAD

10-13-2011 09:56 PM in reply to: tebo-citrix

Try this:

  1. Make sure you have ACA.cui loaded by:
  • Type CUI -> go the customize tab. Check if ACA.cui is loaded.
  • Right click ACA and select restore CUI.
  • Apply and close.
  1. Load the correct CUI.
  • Type Menuload on the command prompt.
  • Unload any existing CUI that is loaded.
  • Click browse and locate the ACA.cui from the support folder.
  • Click Load.

This should bring the ribbon back on the screen



Niranjan Kamath

Autodesk, Inc.


Product Support
niranjan.kamath
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 5 of 13 (1,365 Views)

Re: No ribbon on AutoCAD

10-13-2011 09:58 PM in reply to: niranjan.kamath

In case if you are using Autocad profile then use the same to load the ACAD.cui

 ______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 



Niranjan Kamath

Autodesk, Inc.


Contributor
tebo-citrix
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Message 6 of 13 (1,343 Views)

Re: No ribbon on AutoCAD

10-17-2011 04:44 AM in reply to: niranjan.kamath

Still no luck, I've installed AutoCAD 2012 on the same machine, and get the same issue.

 

have you got any other idea's ?

 

thanks for your help tony

 

Active Contributor
bronstijn
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Message 7 of 13 (1,327 Views)

Re: No ribbon on AutoCAD

10-17-2011 11:07 PM in reply to: tebo-citrix

I'm guessing that on install of 2012 you've migrated the current autocad-profile?

Could you try and startup a not yet existing autocad-profile. Because probably your profile became corrupted (i.e. search paths) causing autocad not to find the needed files....

 

Copy the autocad shortcut calling it 'autocad test' or something.

Change the shortcut target to "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2012\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2012\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD Architecture (TEST)"

You will get (if that is even possible) a 'vanilla' version of AutoCAD Architecture.

 

Maybe you could try and add to that profile to create a new working profile.

 

Grtz,

Tijgervisuals.

Contributor
tebo-citrix
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Message 8 of 13 (1,288 Views)

Re: No ribbon on AutoCAD

10-24-2011 04:35 AM in reply to: bronstijn

No luck again, still no ribbon,

 

do you think this is a bug ?

Product Support
niranjan.kamath
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 9 of 13 (1,262 Views)

Re: No ribbon on AutoCAD

10-27-2011 09:00 PM in reply to: tebo-citrix

Did by any chance migrated your old setting to 2012? Check if resetting the application helps

Windows -> All Programs -> Autodesk -> AutoCAD 2012 -> Reset Settings to Default

And check if this helps in our case?

______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 



Niranjan Kamath

Autodesk, Inc.


Contributor
tebo-citrix
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Message 10 of 13 (1,229 Views)

Re: No ribbon on AutoCAD

11-03-2011 07:22 AM in reply to: niranjan.kamath

What does the Ribbon need to be installed for it to work, I'm running this on a windows 2008 system, would that make a difference ? 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.