AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Member
jhickeyERD
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 1 of 4 (154 Views)
Accepted Solution

Moving profiles

154 Views, 3 Replies
10-03-2012 10:59 AM

Hello, I have some users that will be getting new laptops and at the same time transitioning from version 2010 to version 2013. 

 

Can someone help me undertstand what is involved with moving their profile?  Will that essentially mean all of their settings will be the same.  How is it done exactly?  I am not regular CAD user, but have it installed and would like to document out the steps AND set expectations.   Thanks!

 

John

Generally the Profile has all the settings that you would normally have changed in the Options diaolog.

 

I normally don't bother with moving profiles as I would only change a few setting in Options.

 

If you have a lot of customization such as menus etc, they don't move with Profile export/import.

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 2 of 4 (150 Views)

Re: Moving profiles

10-03-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: jhickeyERD

On the current computer, select Options and on the Profiles tab, highlight the profile the user wants to "move" and select Export. Browse to a folder on the server somewhere it is avaible for the user to Import.

On the new computer, again select Options and on the profile select Import etc. etc.

 

Not sure how these profiles (.arg files) will export and import as you go from 2010 to 2013 version.

 

During the new install of 2013 you may be able to migrate settings if the laptops also have the 2010 version installed.

Member
jhickeyERD
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 3 of 4 (135 Views)

Re: Moving profiles

10-05-2012 11:27 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

Thank you for that info.  Typically when you export and import profiles, what  settings, etc are moved over with the new profile?   I understand there might be a complication because of the version change in my scenario, but what about normally?  Is it just like working on the same computer, all settings are duplicated on the target machine?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 4 of 4 (132 Views)

Re: Moving profiles

10-05-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: jhickeyERD

Generally the Profile has all the settings that you would normally have changed in the Options diaolog.

 

I normally don't bother with moving profiles as I would only change a few setting in Options.

 

If you have a lot of customization such as menus etc, they don't move with Profile export/import.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.