AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
1bdchristian
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎07-28-2006
Message 1 of 6 (164 Views)

Layer Translation Mappings

164 Views, 5 Replies
02-06-2013 06:54 AM

Can someone tell me how to bring the layer description with the translation. For example one client uses the names of level 1, level 2 etc. What is on the layer is the description for expamle LEVEL 1 / BORDER. when I translate it oputs the layer name as the description.

 

Thanks BDC

Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 2 of 6 (140 Views)

Re: Layer Translation Mappings

02-12-2013 03:37 PM in reply to: 1bdchristian

Thank you for your post.  In this case I am not 100% on what you are trying to obtain as an end product with layers.  Please clarify so I can best assist in direction and possible solutions within this community post.  Thank you and we look forward to your clarification to best assist where possible.

 

Are you in Project Navigator trying to read layer information?

Are you able to see the data/layer information within the layer Manager?

Are these layers you have created and used or are they foreign to your office?

Are you using any third party software within your environment?



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
1bdchristian
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎07-28-2006
Message 3 of 6 (131 Views)

Re: Layer Translation Mappings

02-13-2013 05:57 AM in reply to: MichaelBussiere2

I will be happy to explained. We have a client that we do a lot of work for. They are tied to microstation some how and the plants cad standards are to name layers by level numbers (example LEVEL 1, LEVEL 2, LEVEL 3, ......, LEVEL 99) then in the description they identify what is actually on that Layer. I have attached one of there templates for you to see. It is very difficult to work. I am using Cadworx on Autocrat 12. I am also using cadworx OOTB. Doing so it would be very easy when the project is down to translate my 10-12 layers to the proper layer name to meet the client standards. As you will see on the attachment the description of the layer does not stay put or come thru in the translation and they are required by the client. I hope I explained my problem a little more.

 

Thanks - Byron

Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 4 of 6 (123 Views)

Re: Layer Translation Mappings

02-13-2013 09:47 AM in reply to: 1bdchristian

Thank you for your reply update.   You mention CADWorx and a few other software’s.  Are you using the AutoCAD Architecture software for this operation or another software?  Please clarify so I can best assist with direction and possible solutions if possible moving forward.  Thank you and I look forward to your reply.

 

One immediate thought is the layer data translation from Micro station which may not translate all information as needed within AutoCAD Architecture as desired (if this is the case).

 

Please let us know



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
1bdchristian
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎07-28-2006
Message 5 of 6 (119 Views)

Re: Layer Translation Mappings

02-13-2013 10:47 AM in reply to: MichaelBussiere2

We are using Cadworz on top of  Architecture 2012. These are our standard layers in the Cadworx Template I sent and must translate to the Mechanical template I sent.  The Client will had the import to microstation.

Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 6 of 6 (102 Views)

Re: Layer Translation Mappings

02-19-2013 02:59 PM in reply to: 1bdchristian

Thank you for your reply.  In this case you are workign in a very complex and mixed environment.  I myself have not encountered this before.  Has anyone else within the Forum community?

 

It appears you will have to manual create template files within AutoCAD (from first look) that would be compatible for use with the other software at play.  I do not see a automated process that may accomplish this goal.

 

 

I would recommend first reaching out to the support team for CADWorx to inquire about settings such as this to see if there is a way to create a unified connection between AutoCAD, CADWorx, Microstation and any other contributing parties.  For reference I have included the link to CADWorx below along with Microstations link for additional assistance.

 

CADWorx:  http://www.codecad.com/Plant.htm 

 

Microstation: http://selectservices.bentley.com/en-US/ 

 



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.