AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
BBP-Arch
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 1 of 4 (174 Views)

In-Place Clean-up Edit

174 Views, 3 Replies
10-16-2012 02:03 PM

Hi-

I've recently discovered In-Place Clean-up Edit and it has changed my life. Why didn't anyone tell me about this before? Weird wall clean-ups that don't work are a thing of the past...yeee-haw!

 

However...

 

For some reason, I can't get out of edit mode...I'm stuck in it right now. Once done w/ all the editing of the wall clean-ups, there is no way to end the command! I thought that there was a 'finish' icon that appeared on the ribbon during the editing of a clean-up in-place....

 

Is this weird? Have I inadvertantly altered a setvar?

 

Scott

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,729
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 2 of 4 (166 Views)

Re: In-Place Clean-up Edit

10-16-2012 07:23 PM in reply to: BBP-Arch

When entering in-place edit mode, you should have gotten the Edit in Place:  Wall Cleanup ribbon tab, which has an Edits panel with Cancel and Finish tools to end the in-place edit mode, either by abandoning or saving (respectively) the changes you made.

 

The Finish tool runs the AecInplaceEditSaveAll command.  The Cancel tool runs the AecInplaceEditDiscard command.  You should be able to type one of those at the Command prompt to exit in-place edit mode.

David Koch
Distinguished Contributor
BBP-Arch
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 3 of 4 (153 Views)

Re: In-Place Clean-up Edit

10-17-2012 08:37 AM in reply to: David_W._Koch

David-

You're exactly right, I SHOULD have gotten the "Edit in Place:  Wall Cleanup ribbon tab", but it doesn't appear. That, I believe, is the crux of my problem. How do I get that ribbon to appear?

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,729
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 4 of 4 (146 Views)

Re: In-Place Clean-up Edit

10-17-2012 04:50 PM in reply to: BBP-Arch

If you are using an out-of-the-box ACA.cuix file (or a customized version based on that), you should get that contextual ribbon tab automatically, if you are a relatively recent release.  What version of ACA are you using?  If you are cleaning up Walls in place, I assume you are not running ACA as AutoCAD, or are otherwise using the ACAD.cuix file, and you have not disabled the ribbon or disabled contextual ribbon tabs.

David Koch
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.