AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
Post 1 of 17

HOW TO GET BACK TO CLASSIC VIEW

29822 Views, 16 Replies
09-03-2009 02:15 PM
Guys, If someone can help me how to change the Tool display to the classic view, like the regular view back in the AutoCAD 2004/05 etc.. Can you please help a fellow?

Re: HOW TO GET BACK TO CLASSIC VIEW

09-03-2009 02:28 PM in reply to: javila12
ACA '10 does not have an AutoCAD Classic workspace option.

It also does not have the toolbars and menu items in the ACA.CUI at all
anymore ('09 did, but not '10).

Autodesk feels you don't need them and is forcing us to cludge through the
click-intensive and slow responding ribbon.

Autodesk actually posted a CUI replacement file for ACA '10 that included
the toolbars and drop-down menu items on their knowledge base site. But
then - with absolutely (to this day) no explaination - they took it off
about three days later.

Even thought we've asked many times on this group why, the few Autodesk
people that will post here, have not said a single word on this issue.

There is a blog site somewhere that keeps it available for download. I
can't remember where it is, but someone here may follow up with a link for
you.
Distinguished Contributor
137 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-18-2008
Post 3 of 17

Re: HOW TO GET BACK TO CLASSIC VIEW

09-03-2009 04:16 PM in reply to: javila12
Sorry Joel you are mistaken.

Click on workspaces and choose AutoCAD Classic. Back to buttons and file menus. You can also migrate your settings from earlier versions to ACA2010 which will bring all of your toolbars,colors, etc forward. There is a little clean up to do, but it gets the bulk right.

Kevin
Kevin Mulvaney, CAD/Revit Manager
PKA ARCHITECTS
Portland Oregon
*Matt Stachoni
Post 4 of 17

Re: HOW TO GET BACK TO CLASSIC VIEW

09-03-2009 05:38 PM in reply to: javila12
On Thu, 3 Sep 2009 23:16:21 +0000, kevinmulvaney <> wrote:

>Sorry Joel you are mistaken.
>
>Click on workspaces and choose AutoCAD Classic. Back to buttons and file menus. You can also migrate your settings from earlier versions to ACA2010 which will bring all of your toolbars,colors, etc forward. There is a little clean up to do, but it gets the bulk right.

No, Joel is right. Using the OOTB "AutoCAD Architecture (Imperial)" profile uses
the ACA.CUix file as the Main CUI, which inexplicably does not include any menus
or toolbars defined. At all.

You can only access the "AutoCAD Classic" Workspace by using a profile (e.g.,
AutoCAD) which has the "ACAD.CUIx" as your Main CUI.

Matt
matt@stachoni.com
Active Member
10 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-04-2006
Post 5 of 17

Re: HOW TO GET BACK TO CLASSIC VIEW

09-03-2009 06:33 PM in reply to: javila12
This is the file that contains the tool bars and menus that you are looking for.

Have fun!

Ron
Distinguished Contributor
137 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-18-2008
Post 6 of 17

Re: HOW TO GET BACK TO CLASSIC VIEW

09-04-2009 08:31 AM in reply to: javila12
I did migrate my settings from ACA2008 before I fired up 2010, so maybe that is where is came from. I also changed the target (i launch ACA from the icon) to just :"C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Architecture 2010\acad.exe" (or wherever your ACA2010 lives). This way it doesn't reset your profile to the default Imperial setting.
>
> You can only access the "AutoCAD Classic" Workspace by using a profile (e.g.,
> AutoCAD) which has the "ACAD.CUIx" as your Main CUI.
>
After you start the first time just go to profiles and swith to your AutoCad profile (or your migrated profile) and you should be good to go.

Kevin
Kevin Mulvaney, CAD/Revit Manager
PKA ARCHITECTS
Portland Oregon
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-06-2010
Post 7 of 17

Re: HOW TO GET BACK TO CLASSIC VIEW

03-06-2010 02:14 PM in reply to: javila12
Hi all...
I just uninstalled my AutoCAD LT 2010 that has classic view and installed ACA 2010, and was so surprised that I couldn't find the classic view.

So, Matt, could you elaborate "You can only access the "AutoCAD Classic" Workspace by using a profile (e.g.,
AutoCAD) which has the "ACAD.CUIx" as your Main CUI."?
What should I do exactly?

Thanks a lot.
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-06-2010
Post 8 of 17

Re: HOW TO GET BACK TO CLASSIC VIEW

03-06-2010 02:18 PM in reply to: javila12
Hi all...
I just uninstalled my AutoCAD LT 2010 that has classic view and installed ACA 2010, and was so surprised that I couldn't find the classic view.

So, Matt, could you elaborate "You can only access the "AutoCAD Classic" Workspace by using a profile (e.g.,
AutoCAD) which has the "ACAD.CUIx" as your Main CUI."?
What should I do exactly?

Thanks a lot.
*Matt Stachoni
Post 9 of 17

Re: HOW TO GET BACK TO CLASSIC VIEW

03-06-2010 03:54 PM in reply to: javila12
On Sat, 6 Mar 2010 14:14:22 -0800, christejl <> wrote:

>So, Matt, could you elaborate "You can only access the "AutoCAD Classic" Workspace by using a profile (e.g.,
>AutoCAD) which has the "ACAD.CUIx" as your Main CUI."?
>What should I do exactly?
>
>Thanks a lot.

Go to Options > Profiles, and set the AutoCAD profile to be current. When you do
this, it resets your Main CUIx to "ACAD.CUIx" and in that file is the AutoCAD
Classic workspace, which has toolbars.

Of course, you will lose all ACA functionality in the user interface.

Optionally, you can use the CUI editor to transfer toolbars from ACAD.CUIx to
ACA.CUIx, and enable them in your default Workspace.

Matt
matt@stachoni.com
Contributor
16 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
Post 10 of 17

Re: HOW TO GET BACK TO CLASSIC VIEW

03-23-2010 07:21 AM in reply to: javila12
So, even though online help for 2010 says you can make AutoCAD classic the default interface,

AND use "Express Tools", you can't because there is no way to get to the ACAD Classic menu?

What a bunch of baloney. I've been using this product for 15 years and there are only about 4 tools that I use on a regular basis that I don't use keyboard shortcuts for. Now I have to click numerous times to do what I use to do in one.

The "ribbon" is fine for REVIT (because I'm new to it) but I don't want or need it in vanilla CAD.... all it does is clutter up my work space and slow me down.

Migrate has NEVER worked correctly for me in the past, so I didn't migrate this time either.

Make the cuix file available to us so we don't have to go back and reinstall 09 so we can get it. New versions of software are supposed to fix problems and make people more productive, not cause problems and make people less productive.

I'm reluctant to download anything related to software that doesn't come from the manufacturer....

Autodesk really needs to step up to the plate and provide a certified fix for this.

Disgusted in SC.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!