AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
marc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 1 of 8 (3,604 Views)
Accepted Solution

hatch pattern dialog box

3604 Views, 7 Replies
02-09-2012 10:01 AM

In architecture 2012, I'm trying to get the Hatch Pattern Dialog Box to come up to see if I have custom hatch patterns loaded.

 

 They do not show up in the drop down menu in Hatch Creations.

 

 How do I get the Hatch Pattern Dialog Box to come up?

There was no assumption on their part, they changed the design of the screen to the ribbon some time ago now. You can still get to the pop-up in several ways (I noted two ways, one of which bypasses the Ribbon, you noted a very dramatic third way), and you can also access it by clicking on the angled arrow next to the panel label OPTIONS in the Hatch Ribbon gets you there too.

 

Now why the custom hatches do not appear for the OP would be interesting to find out when they post back that they are not in the pop-up either: most likely their location was not added to the Search Paths of the ACA program, or they forgot to move them over from their previous version. I can see all of my custom hatches in the Ribbon's PATTERN panel (you have to use the arrows) and in the pop-up under custom hatches.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (3,603 Views)

Re: hatch pattern dialog box

02-09-2012 10:25 AM in reply to: marc

HATCH command, then as you watch the command line you will notice the choice of SETTINGS, type T to get it.

 

To bypass the Ribbon, look up HPDLGMODE in Help.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
cadtastrophe
Posts: 461
Registered: ‎10-20-2005
Message 3 of 8 (3,598 Views)

Re: hatch pattern dialog box

02-09-2012 11:40 AM in reply to: marc

CTRL+0 (Clean Screen) prior to executing the hatch command forces the hatch window to appear.

 

Quite genius of them to assume when we hatch we will not need the dialog window dont you think... just like politicians, thanks for your help but please dont autodesk.

 

Distinguished Contributor
cadtastrophe
Posts: 461
Registered: ‎10-20-2005
Message 4 of 8 (3,595 Views)

Re: hatch pattern dialog box

02-09-2012 12:08 PM in reply to: cadtastrophe

Nevermind, listen to the sage, much better advice there.  Thanks Dean

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 8 (3,592 Views)

Re: hatch pattern dialog box

02-09-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: cadtastrophe

There was no assumption on their part, they changed the design of the screen to the ribbon some time ago now. You can still get to the pop-up in several ways (I noted two ways, one of which bypasses the Ribbon, you noted a very dramatic third way), and you can also access it by clicking on the angled arrow next to the panel label OPTIONS in the Hatch Ribbon gets you there too.

 

Now why the custom hatches do not appear for the OP would be interesting to find out when they post back that they are not in the pop-up either: most likely their location was not added to the Search Paths of the ACA program, or they forgot to move them over from their previous version. I can see all of my custom hatches in the Ribbon's PATTERN panel (you have to use the arrows) and in the pop-up under custom hatches.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
marc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 6 of 8 (3,581 Views)

Re: hatch pattern dialog box

02-10-2012 07:10 AM in reply to: marc

thanks! that did it.

 

 Now, can you tell me how to load hatch patterns into 2012? I'm trying to import hatch patterns from StoneCAD. It used to be pretty straight forward, but not so much any more.

Contributor
marc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 7 of 8 (3,574 Views)

Re: hatch pattern dialog box

02-10-2012 09:11 AM in reply to: marc

never mind, I think I finally got it to work....thankx!!!

Active Member
twtcad
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-20-2000
Message 8 of 8 (3,482 Views)

Re: hatch pattern dialog box

03-28-2012 08:41 AM in reply to: marc

Hello.....I'm having the same problem....I'm trying to get StoneCAD 6.1's hatch patterns into Architecture 2012 and I'm stumped!  Can anybody please guide me thru this?  Thank You!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.