AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jgodown
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-11-2009
Message 1 of 4 (90 Views)

Grid LinesF7 coming on

90 Views, 3 Replies
04-30-2012 08:57 AM

I am having a problem with my grid lines F7 coming back on, there is no consistency or reason that I can see that might be turning them back on,  I can be zooming in and out,  stretching something,  dimensioning somthing,  anyone ever had that problem, of have any ideals?

Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 2 of 4 (66 Views)

Re: Grid LinesF7 coming on

05-09-2012 07:33 PM in reply to: jgodown

In this case it is typically attributed to either a setting within the users customization file or irregular behavior in the software with respect to the graphics system.  To check your CUI you can reset the stock or if you are using a custom cui with a separate name, you can toggle settings to the stock ACA cui and then test the F7 grid toggle functionality.  Additionally you can verify the system settings and graphics system for use within the software from the link below.  Verify your system is on the latest driver version approved for use by Autodesk within the list.

 

Certified Hardware Link: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/syscert?id=18844534&siteID=123112 



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
Chris.Picklesimer
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎04-07-2000
Message 3 of 4 (58 Views)

Re: Grid LinesF7 coming on

05-10-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: MichaelBussiere2

To what setting in the CUI are you referring?

 

Thanks.

 

Chris

Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 4 of 4 (53 Views)

Re: Grid LinesF7 coming on

05-10-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: Chris.Picklesimer

You can navigate to the CUI editor by typing in “CUI” in the command prompt, then you can select the CUI set as your “main”, and right click to show the options for “restore” and/or “reset”.   This will then rest your CUI to a known workign configuration (should).  If needed you may need to “reset” altogether and this will then take your back up CUI from the folder and reset to factory settings from Autodesk.



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.