AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jking
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Message 1 of 15 (6,787 Views)

Get the AutoCAD "Properties" Panel into the ACA2012 Ribbon.

6787 Views, 14 Replies
05-12-2011 10:53 AM

How can I modify the line type/weight? How can I change the color?  Where are my object properties?

 

I have seen a few threads with variations of these questions.  I had the same ones, until now.  I did some serious messing around and came up with this, I thought it may be useful:

 

To get the AutoCAD 2012 "Properties" panel in ACA 2012:

Disclaimer:  This procedure involves modifying your software's configuration file(s).  If you choose to follow it, you do so at your own risk.

1.   Open the "Customize User Interface" dialog by a familiar method (I like the keyboard, the command is "CUI").

 

CUIdialog.png

 

2.   Switch to the "Transfer" tab.

    a. If you can't see it, expand the dialog to 2-columns by clicking the ">" button in the lower right corner.

 

 

3.   Set the left-hand column to "acad.cuix", I'll call this the "source file".

  a.  If you can not see the file, click the "Open" button and navigate to your "Application Data" folder.

    i.  Win7:  {userProfile}\AppData\Roaming

    ii. WinXP:  {userProfile}\Application Data

  b. Navigate further to the Autodesk Support folder:

    i. {Application Data}\Autodesk\ACA 2012\enu\Support

 

4.   Set the right-hand column to "Main Customization File", or another customization file you intend to use, the "destination file".

 

Transfer Tab

 

5.   Expand both files' "Ribbon->Panels" nodes

6.   Locate the "Home - Properties" panel in the source file.

7.   Right-click the panel and select "Copy" from the context menu

8.   Right-click the destination file's "Panels" node and select "Paste" from the context menu, it will be added to the end of the panel list.

  a.  NOTE: You may get a warning that the panel already exists. If you do, click the "Rename" button.  The new panel will most likely show up as "Copy Of Home - Properties"

 

Duplicate Warning

 

 

  b.  Right-Click the new panel and select "Rename".  Set the name to "Home - ACADProperties"

9.   Click the destination file's "Save" button.

10. Switch back to the dialog's "Customize" tab.

 

Customize Tab

 

11. Using the drop-down, select your destination file as the file to customize.

12. Expand the (a) "Ribbon -> Tabs -> Home-ACA"  and (b) "Ribbon -> Panels" nodes in the "Customizations…" (top-left) section.

13. Select the "Ribbon -> Panels -> Home-ACADProperties" panel, a preview will appear and the "Properties" section will populate.

14. Edit the panel's "Display Text" property, change it to "Properties"  (this is the name that will appear on the panel once it's added to the UI).

 

Edit Properties

 

15. Right-click the "Home-ACADProperties" panel in the "Customizations…" section and select "Copy" from the context menu.

16. Right-click the "Ribbon -> Tabs -> Home-ACA" node and select "Paste" from the context menu.

17. Click the "Save" button.

18. Click the "OK" button.

19. Observe your UI, the new Properties panel will appear at the right end of the "Home" tab.

20. Drag the panel to the location you would like it.

  a.  NOTE: Adding this panel to the tab causes the other panels to resize so the ribbon fits the screen/UI width.  If there are any panels that you aren't using, turn them off to allow more room for the other panels.  (I turned off the "Transparency" panel, the new "Properties" panel includes those commands in the slide-out, making it redundant.)

  b.  To turn a panel off, right-click a panel title, select Show Panels, then uncheck any panel you don't want displayed.

 

Now, my ribbon looks like this:

 

New Ribbon

 

I'm sure there must be an easier way to do this, but I'm okay with this for now.

Active Contributor
sgrinavi
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-17-2006
Message 2 of 15 (6,573 Views)

Re: Get the AutoCAD "Properties" Panel into the ACA2012 Ribbon.

07-20-2011 10:19 AM in reply to: jking

OUT FREAKIN STANDING

 

Thanks for taking the time to make the lucid explaintion too

New Member
jad8721
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
Message 3 of 15 (6,514 Views)

Re: Get the AutoCAD "Properties" Panel into the ACA2012 Ribbon.

08-02-2011 05:24 AM in reply to: jking

THANK YOU!!

 

This one panel, which I always use, disappeared when I installed AutoCAD Architecture 2012. It even disappeared off of my 2011 version too! I wasted 45 minutes going through help files and this useless website till I finally found an answer. I don't understand why Autodesk does not want us to have this feature or why they have to make it so difficult to get back.

Contributor
mazikhelela
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 4 of 15 (5,550 Views)

Re: Get the AutoCAD "Properties" Panel into the ACA2012 Ribbon.

03-21-2012 04:58 PM in reply to: jking

This has been very clear and helpful, thanks!!!  :manhappy:

Active Contributor
jking
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Message 5 of 15 (5,532 Views)

Re: Get the AutoCAD "Properties" Panel into the ACA2012 Ribbon.

03-22-2012 04:38 AM in reply to: jking

Thanks!  I'm glad people are finding it useful. :smileyhappy:

Member
ericrogers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 6 of 15 (5,340 Views)

Re: Get the AutoCAD "Properties" Panel into the ACA2012 Ribbon.

04-18-2012 02:59 PM in reply to: jking

I just uploaded ACAD 2012 on an new Win Vista 7 64 bit machine and the properties panel does not show up on the ribbon as it did on the Win XP version. When I try your tutorial to change the Users interface I dont get a "Home - Properties" in the source file (Main Customization File (aca.cuix) to copy. I only see:

Home 2D- Modify

Home 2D- Modeling

Home 3D- Section

Home 3D- Solid editing

Home 3D- Subobject

 

What else could I look for?

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,692
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 7 of 15 (5,324 Views)

Re: Get the AutoCAD "Properties" Panel into the ACA2012 Ribbon.

04-18-2012 04:41 PM in reply to: ericrogers

In the tutorial provided, jking was using the ACAD.cuix file as the source file for the Home - Properties panel, and copying it to the Main Customization file (which may be ACA.cuix, or your firm's custom CUIX file).

David Koch
Contributor
mazikhelela
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 8 of 15 (5,318 Views)

Re: Get the AutoCAD "Properties" Panel into the ACA2012 Ribbon.

04-18-2012 05:49 PM in reply to: jking

You may have to reload acad.cuix as shown on step 3.

If the path shown on step 3a  is different from what you have got, you can find the path by searching for acad.cuix in windows explorer

Member
ericrogers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 9 of 15 (5,316 Views)

Re: Get the AutoCAD "Properties" Panel into the ACA2012 Ribbon.

04-18-2012 06:01 PM in reply to: mazikhelela

When I right to bring up the panels available I only get available panels called:

 

Layers

Draw

Modify

View

Annotation

Transparency

Inquiry

Section and Elevation

Details

Build

 

With the installation on my other computer I have:

 

Layers

Properties

Draw

Modify

Annotation

Block

Groups

Utilities

Clipboard

 

I don’t understand why they are different….

 

AutoCAD 2012 vs. AutoCAD Architecture 2012????

Member
ericrogers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 10 of 15 (5,315 Views)

Re: Get the AutoCAD "Properties" Panel into the ACA2012 Ribbon.

04-18-2012 06:02 PM in reply to: ericrogers

Here is a video of what i want to see...

http://screencast.com/t/r4aWSgp9CtS

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!