AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jneilon
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎05-01-2008
Message 1 of 10 (432 Views)
Accepted Solution

Generate Roofs based on plines

432 Views, 9 Replies
12-10-2012 02:13 PM

I posted to AutoCAD forum not realizing there is a seperate AutoCAD architecture forum. http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2012/Generate-Roofs-based-on-plines/m-p/3730878/highlight/fals...  

 

Same post below:

 

Is there a way to generate a roof based from plines? Like this but without tracing? I need to generate multiple roofs at once with the same slope ect.

Thanks.

jneilon,
after some testing I came to this code.
constraints:
a) polylines must be lwpolylines, if they are heavy polylines use the "convertpoly" command to convert the polylines into
Light (lwpolylines) before you run the code.

b) minimally tested.

 

Hope that helps,

Henrique

Valued Mentor
KathyMoffa
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 2 of 10 (422 Views)

Re: Generate Roofs based on plines

12-11-2012 04:22 AM in reply to: jneilon

On the Design Palette, Right Click Roof and you will see the option to Apply Tool Properties to linework and walls.  You cannot, however, create multiple roofs from multiple closed polylines with one execution of this command.  You will need to repeat the process for each closed polyline in your drawing.

Active Member
salexandrow
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-09-2009
Message 3 of 10 (416 Views)

Re: Generate Roofs based on plines

12-11-2012 05:27 AM in reply to: KathyMoffa

Yes, KathyMoffa ,

I think you are right . one can select any group of wall and/or polylines.

roof would be created on the outer contour of any of this elements :

roof height would be get "electrically" from the wall height.

 

PS:

maybe it  is a little bit "secret" roof feaure   

 

Valued Contributor
jneilon
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎05-01-2008
Message 4 of 10 (409 Views)

Re: Generate Roofs based on plines

12-11-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: KathyMoffa

Kathy,

Thanks this is what I was looking for. I just need to figure out how to automate multiple lines now. 

Valued Contributor
jneilon
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎05-01-2008
Message 5 of 10 (397 Views)

Re: Generate Roofs based on plines

12-11-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: jneilon

Any idea if the Roofadd and RoofToolToLinework function can be scripted? I am not finding any info on these.

*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 6 of 10 (372 Views)

Re: Generate Roofs based on plines

12-14-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: jneilon

jneilon,
after some testing I came to this code.
constraints:
a) polylines must be lwpolylines, if they are heavy polylines use the "convertpoly" command to convert the polylines into
Light (lwpolylines) before you run the code.

b) minimally tested.

 

Hope that helps,

Henrique

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,601
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 7 of 10 (359 Views)

Re: Generate Roofs based on plines

12-15-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: hmsilva

I explained the same thing in the AutoCAD forum with no response.

 

To OP, for customization, visit the AutoCAD Architecture Customization newsgroup.

*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 8 of 10 (351 Views)

Re: Generate Roofs based on plines

12-15-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: dbroad

dbroad wrote:

I explained the same thing in the AutoCAD forum with no response

 

I did read what do you wrote in the AutoCAD forum, notice that I usually don't use use AutoCAD Architecture, and I was helping the OP with a small routine that generated rectangular roofs, after he could join the roofs with the command "union", getting the roofs he wanted.

When I started trying to use the command "RoofToolToLinework" from AutoCAD Architecture, I realized that the command only accept Lwpolylines, as you said, but I did not like the the final result, so I used the command "RoofAdd" and I realized that it would be easier to scale all entities to mm, as you said, than configure all the roof elements to meters, in the end, I used the lwpolylines in my code, because it was already too tired and very lazy, to write a few more lines of code and include the heavy polylines object it...

 

Cheers

Henrique

Valued Contributor
jneilon
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎05-01-2008
Message 9 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: Generate Roofs based on plines

12-17-2012 06:29 AM in reply to: hmsilva

Thanks Henrique,

This works exactly how I need it to work. Thanks for all your help. 

 

dbroad I thought I did respond to you. Your right the lines were meters not milimeters and I did need to convert to light polylines using the convert poly command. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 10 of 10 (329 Views)

Re: Generate Roofs based on plines

12-17-2012 06:31 AM in reply to: jneilon

You're welcome, jneilon

 

Henrique

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.