AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
*Joe Blizzard
Message 1 of 7 (426 Views)

Door Window Assembly cut plane issue

426 Views, 6 Replies
12-17-2009 11:49 AM
In ACA 2010 if I raise my cut plane up to a point where it no longer cuts
through a door window assembly, the frame disappears but the door part of
the assembly is still displayed. Regular doors don't do this, just
assemblies. Same condition in 2009 behaves as expected, ie if the cut plane
doesn't go through it, it doesn't show. Am I overlooking something or is
this a bug?
Valued Mentor
jmcintyre
Posts: 647
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 7 (426 Views)

Re: Door Window Assembly cut plane issue

12-17-2009 01:17 PM in reply to: *Joe Blizzard
Can you post a file?
*Joe Blizzard
Message 3 of 7 (426 Views)

Re: Door Window Assembly cut plane issue

12-21-2009 01:34 PM in reply to: *Joe Blizzard
wrote
> Can you post a file?

Yes. Yes I can.
*Joe Blizzard
Message 4 of 7 (426 Views)

Re: Door Window Assembly cut plane issue

12-23-2009 06:39 AM in reply to: *Joe Blizzard
Here's what I see, and a screenshot of the same condition in 2009 for
comparison.
Valued Mentor
jmcintyre
Posts: 647
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 5 of 7 (426 Views)

Re: Door Window Assembly cut plane issue

12-24-2009 11:52 AM in reply to: *Joe Blizzard
Yup, that's broken, but if you turn off 'Use cut plane of containing object when anchored' in the plan display rep of the door/window assembly it works. Go figure.
Have you logged this with your Adesk vendor, or posted it to the Adesk support site?
Distinguished Contributor
JJKennedy03
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 6 of 7 (426 Views)

Re: Door Window Assembly cut plane issue

12-30-2009 06:50 PM in reply to: *Joe Blizzard
I just ran into this today (just started ACA2010).

Has this been told to Autodesk by anyone? Let me know, I could probably contact one of them when they get back from vacation next week.
*Joe Blizzard
Message 7 of 7 (426 Views)

Re: Door Window Assembly cut plane issue

01-04-2010 09:07 AM in reply to: *Joe Blizzard
wrote
> Has this been told to Autodesk by anyone?

I haven't reported it anywhere but here. (I started looking around for some
kind of official bug report area at autodesk.com this morning, but I got
distracted by something shiny.)
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.