AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Member
bgans262
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 1 of 3 (213 Views)

Content Browser

213 Views, 2 Replies
12-01-2011 08:31 AM

Hello, 

 

My content browser doesn't have the original options it used to have, instead it has a customized version. But the customized version does not have anything in it. How do I get it back?? No matter where I search in CAD or in my files I can't find the original. Do I have to uninstall and install the program again? 

 

Thank you!

Brea

Alumni
shiny.stephen
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 2 of 3 (184 Views)

Re: Content Browser

12-01-2011 10:38 PM in reply to: bgans262

 

You could try the following and check if this resolves the issue.

 

*Go to Manage/Cui, right-click ACA and select Reset ACA.cuix.  

*Go to Options/Profiles and with your profile highlighted, select the "Reset" option


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!


Shiny Stephen
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Member
bgans262
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 3 of 3 (157 Views)

Re: Content Browser

12-05-2011 07:10 AM in reply to: bgans262

That just changed all of the tools at the top so I can't find anything anymore and when I type "contentbrowser" into the command line it still hasn't changed. Any other suggestions?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!