AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Morientes19
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 1 of 5 (4,581 Views)

Can't select viewport

4581 Views, 4 Replies
09-28-2010 06:34 AM

Hi All,

 

I am having some problems with viewports in AutoCAD Architecture 2009.

 

I click on the viewport then look in the properties menu and the menu is blank. I click on the drop down menu and its white with no choices.

 

I then click on a polygonal viewport and it only comes up a polyline that I can amend. I have done this is new dwgs, created viewports myself and still the same problem.

 

Any help/advice would be great.

 

Many Thanks,

 

M19

Contributor
kjneitzke
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 2 of 5 (4,522 Views)

Re: Can't select viewport

10-14-2010 01:40 PM in reply to: Morientes19

One possible cause is that the layer that you have created your viewport on maybe frozen, hence preventing you from selecting it.  Try thawing all of your layers and turning on all of your layers and then try selecting your viewport.  Once you know what layer your viewport is on, you can undo your thawing and turning on to restore your layer state and thaw the appropriate layer to work with your viewport.

Ken Neitzke
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,187
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 5 (4,518 Views)

Re: Can't select viewport

10-14-2010 02:34 PM in reply to: Morientes19

Does PROPERTIES display anything if you select other items in your file?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
Morientes19
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 4 of 5 (4,503 Views)

Re: Can't select viewport

10-15-2010 12:03 AM in reply to: pendean

No its not even in the properties bar/menu. If i select the viewport and for example a circle, just the circle is visible in the properties. This problem is annoying now, i must be doing something wrong.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,187
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 5 (4,487 Views)

Re: Can't select viewport

10-15-2010 07:55 AM in reply to: Morientes19

Can you use SAVEAS, create a new file, delete much of the Mdelspace content in the file, leave that problem layout intact, verify the problem still exists, then post it here?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.