AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
JDM1
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 1 of 8 (967 Views)
Accepted Solution

Blank message box when closing Autocad Architecture 2012

967 Views, 7 Replies
04-24-2012 05:16 AM

I have a Dell Precicion T3500 Work Station

Intel Xeon CPU W3530 2.80GHz

12.0 GB memory

Windows 7 64 bit Operating System

 

I have Autocad Architecture 2012 installed and

 

My problem is this blank message box pops up 2 times after Autocad closes (see attached)

This just started hapening this week. I tried repairing the installation with no effect.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

 

James

It took a reinstall of 2012 to fix the problem for me.  Note that I wouldn't have reinstalled just because of this, since it was harmless.  There were other issues concerning the project navigator that needed fixing after installing 2013.  Oddly reinstalling 2012 fixed the problem of the blank messages when closing 2011 also.

 

John

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (965 Views)

Re: Blank message box when closing Autocad Architecture 2012

04-24-2012 05:36 AM in reply to: JDM1

Did you by chance install and try 2013 as a trial (or beta testing) on the same PC?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
JDM1
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 3 of 8 (963 Views)

Re: Blank message box when closing Autocad Architecture 2012

04-24-2012 05:54 AM in reply to: pendean

yes i just installed Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2013 but that does not have Autocad Architecture 2013

I have not recieved that update yet. We have a subscription for both

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 8 (955 Views)

Re: Blank message box when closing Autocad Architecture 2012

04-24-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: JDM1

Seems to be a common theme with folks installing 2013 products but still using 2012/2011 versions: I've not seen a fix yet.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
John.W.Mumaw
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎03-17-2007
Message 5 of 8 (951 Views)

Re: Blank message box when closing Autocad Architecture 2012

04-24-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: pendean

It took a reinstall of 2012 to fix the problem for me.  Note that I wouldn't have reinstalled just because of this, since it was harmless.  There were other issues concerning the project navigator that needed fixing after installing 2013.  Oddly reinstalling 2012 fixed the problem of the blank messages when closing 2011 also.

 

John

John W. Mumaw
Timber Frame Designer
Lost Bent Woodworking & Design
*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 581
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 6 of 8 (935 Views)

Re: Blank message box when closing Autocad Architecture 2012

04-24-2012 02:19 PM in reply to: JDM1

Check out this post. Peter's explanation seems very plausible...

 

I've been getting this useless error with my 2012 products from the get go. Fresh system, no previous versions installed, and no 2013 products have been installed.

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Contributor
JDM1
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 7 of 8 (920 Views)

Re: Blank message box when closing Autocad Architecture 2012

04-25-2012 03:58 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

Hi Mary,

 

I tried to repar the installation but that did not work so I did what John suggested and reinstalled 2012 and that worked good luck.

 

James

Contributor
jbednarz
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 8 of 8 (513 Views)

Re: Blank message box when closing Autocad Architecture 2012

01-08-2013 04:52 PM in reply to: JDM1

Seriously? The only fix for this is reinstalling?!?! I have a brand new computer with a fresh install of both BDSP 2012 and 2013 that I spent a lot of time configuring for a user and customizing to match their old computer and I get the blank dialog boxes. Now I have to reinstall?!

 

That is absurd! I am so getting fed up with Autodesk's buggy software.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.