AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
cdc89
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 1 of 3 (1,006 Views)

AutoCAD Classic Workspace

1006 Views, 2 Replies
04-15-2011 07:02 AM

Am I able to change the workspace from 2D Drafting and Annotation to Autocad Classic?  When I open the workspace dialogue box, AutoCAD Architecture is the only option.  With AutoCAD 2010, the workspace dialogue box gave me three options:  2D Drafting and Annotation, 3D Modeling and AutoCAD Classic.

 

How do I get Autocad Classic as a workspace option?

 

Thanks Camille.

Active Member
cdc89
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 2 of 3 (1,005 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Classic Workspace

04-15-2011 07:03 AM in reply to: cdc89

I have autocad Architecture 2011.

Contributor
joeldf
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 3 of 3 (944 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Classic Workspace

04-25-2011 08:41 AM in reply to: cdc89

I'm surprised no one has answered this yet.

 

Acad Architecture does not have the "AutoCAD Classic" workspace option,  And ACA hasn't had it ever since they instituted the Ribbon interface several versions back.  It's not built into the ACA.cui file (no pulldown menus or toolbars defined at all).

 

However, it is still part or the acad.cui file, and if you start up ACA with the Autocad profile (which loads with the acad.cui), then you will get the "AutoCAD Classic" workspace option.  But that doesn't do much good if you need ACA's tools.

 

 

Joel
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.