AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Member
mantisbug
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-03-2010
Message 1 of 9 (438 Views)

Autocad Architecture 2010 rendering problem

438 Views, 8 Replies
01-03-2010 07:18 PM
Hi, I have the educational version of Autocad Architecture 2010. For some reason, I have problems when attempting to do renderings. I am hoping I can get some assistance with solving the problem. Any time I try to render a drawing, the model screen does something strange. It seems like the layout is showing through in to the model tab. As I move my cursor around, my cursor makes a strange white path. It seems like some kind of strange clipping error where my previous view wants to show through. This happens any time with rendering, visual styles and activating material textures. I am running this program on a laptop and don't know what to do to try and fix it. Perhaps I need to download a new driver or something?

I would really appreciate help in solving this. Thanks,

Zach
*Nathan
Message 2 of 9 (438 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2010 rendering problem

01-03-2010 07:21 PM in reply to: mantisbug
System specs?
Sounds like a video card issue. Driver date?
Do you have a dedicated video card or onboard card, or (ugh) shared ram?
Using software/hardware acceleration? DirectX or OpenGL (oops that's gone
isn;t it?)

wrote in message news:6311433@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi, I have the educational version of Autocad Architecture 2010. For some
reason, I have problems when attempting to do renderings. I am hoping I can
get some assistance with solving the problem. Any time I try to render a
drawing, the model screen does something strange. It seems like the layout
is showing through in to the model tab. As I move my cursor around, my
cursor makes a strange white path. It seems like some kind of strange
clipping error where my previous view wants to show through. This happens
any time with rendering, visual styles and activating material textures. I
am running this program on a laptop and don't know what to do to try and fix
it. Perhaps I need to download a new driver or something?

I would really appreciate help in solving this. Thanks,

Zach
Member
mantisbug
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-03-2010
Message 3 of 9 (438 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2010 rendering problem

01-04-2010 05:19 AM in reply to: mantisbug
Hi, thank you for the reply. I don't think the problem is related to the performance of my laptop. I bought it recently...But the specs are as follows. I have a dell insprion 1545.
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600 @2.40 GHz
Memory: 3.00 GB
Operating system: 64-bit operating system on Windows Vista

The date on my video card is 1/16/2009...I attempted to update my video card driver but it said it was up to date.
It is called Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family.

I am not sure if I have a dedicated video card, onboard card, or shared ram? Unfortunately, I am not sure what those are or how to find out which I have.

I did look at the settings on my video card. When I go to 3D settings, it says OpenGL. I notice there are about 10 things that can be changed in the 3D settings.
*Nathan
Message 4 of 9 (438 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2010 rendering problem

01-04-2010 07:07 AM in reply to: mantisbug
Sounds like an onboard card built into the mobo but I'm not sure.
Try changing the OpenGL to DirectX and/or software and see if it improves.

wrote in message news:6311524@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi, thank you for the reply. I don't think the problem is related to the
performance of my laptop. I bought it recently...But the specs are as
follows. I have a dell insprion 1545.
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600 @2.40 GHz
Memory: 3.00 GB
Operating system: 64-bit operating system on Windows Vista

The date on my video card is 1/16/2009...I attempted to update my video card
driver but it said it was up to date.
It is called Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family.

I am not sure if I have a dedicated video card, onboard card, or shared ram?
Unfortunately, I am not sure what those are or how to find out which I have.

I did look at the settings on my video card. When I go to 3D settings, it
says OpenGL. I notice there are about 10 things that can be changed in the
3D settings.
Member
mantisbug
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-03-2010
Message 5 of 9 (438 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2010 rendering problem

01-05-2010 05:56 AM in reply to: mantisbug
Well I am not exactly sure how to get DirectX working. I tried downloading the program from Microsoft and it seems like it downloaded and configured everything automatically. I can't find the actual program on my computer so I don't know how it works. It's not the DirectX I remember. Maybe you could point me in the right direction? I downloaded dxwebsetup.exe from microsoft.com
*Nathan
Message 6 of 9 (438 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2010 rendering problem

01-05-2010 06:35 AM in reply to: mantisbug
From the OPTIONS>> system tab, 3D - perf..settings, manual tune
Just select DX or SW and ok out. try it out.
Unticking 3D accel.. is software mode.

wrote in message news:6312251@discussion.autodesk.com...
Well I am not exactly sure how to get DirectX working. I tried downloading
the program from Microsoft and it seems like it downloaded and configured
everything automatically. I can't find the actual program on my computer so
I don't know how it works. It's not the DirectX I remember. Maybe you could
point me in the right direction? I downloaded dxwebsetup.exe from
microsoft.com
Member
mantisbug
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-03-2010
Message 7 of 9 (438 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2010 rendering problem

01-06-2010 03:29 AM in reply to: mantisbug
Hey it finally worked!! Thanks a lot! I really appreciate it!
*Nathan
Message 8 of 9 (438 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2010 rendering problem

01-06-2010 04:40 AM in reply to: mantisbug
I would have thought 2010 would have worked with the default install.
So tell us, which one worked?

wrote in message news:6312993@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hey it finally worked!! Thanks a lot! I really appreciate it!
Member
mantisbug
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-03-2010
Message 9 of 9 (438 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2010 rendering problem

01-07-2010 06:04 AM in reply to: mantisbug
Well it seems my problem was that the hardware acceleration had not been activated. I followed the steps you suggested and when I got to manual tune I noticed little warning symbols by gooch hardware shader, per pixel lighting, and some other settings. So all I ended up doing was checking the box by enable hardware acceleration. After that everything had green check marks so I knew they were working.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.