AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Member
081807
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
Message 1 of 18 (3,119 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

3119 Views, 17 Replies
03-04-2013 01:46 PM

I am getting an error when I try to use my detail components.

 

It said it cannot find the AecDtlComponents (US).mbd.  I have found the database and opened it up. It looks fine.

When I go into my options under AEC content I add a "Detail Component Database" it said "cannot open database... AecDtlComponents.mbd"

 

An imgae of the error is attached below.

 

Does anyone else have this issue? Or does anyone have a solution of how to install the database?

 

Any help would be very much appreciated.

 

Thank you,

I had the same problem on 2 different computers both on Autocad 2011 2012 2013 and i fixed it by

using this registry input

 

Copy this text into notepad and save it as a ???.reg

 

then doubleclick it and import to registry it might do the trick

 

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}] @="Autodesk.Aec.JetDb32.CCSharpJetDbServer"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}\Implemented Categories]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}\Implemented Categories\{62C8FE65-4EBB-45E7-B440-6E39B2CDBF29}] @=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}\InprocServer32] @="mscoree.dll" "ThreadingModel"="Both" "Class"="Autodesk.Aec.JetDb32.CCSharpJetDbServer" "Assembly"="AecJetDbServer, Version=5.7.68.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=d672471c03b2c408" "RuntimeVersion"="v4.0.30319"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}\InprocServer32\5.7.68.0] "Class"="Autodesk.Aec.JetDb32.CCSharpJetDbServer" "Assembly"="AecJetDbServer, Version=5.7.68.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=d672471c03b2c408" "RuntimeVersion"="v4.0.30319"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}\ProgId] @="Autodesk.Aec.JetDb32.CCSharpJetDbServer"

 

I will add it as a .reg file aswell

.reg is not aloowed so i put it as a .zip

 

This was tested with good resaults on windpws 7 64bit problem with database not found AectlComponents

 

Best regards

 

AnzacOnline

Valued Mentor
David_Knight
Posts: 416
Registered: ‎04-08-2004
Message 2 of 18 (3,100 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

03-06-2013 08:28 AM in reply to: 081807

Have you verified the "M:\..." Path is correct for the file?

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 3 of 18 (3,086 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

03-07-2013 01:35 PM in reply to: 081807

Are you able to add the paths in within the "Configure Detail Component Databases" window? There should be both a US and UK .MDB file. Default is here:

 

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ACA 2013\enu\Details\Details (US)\AecDtlComponents (US).mdb
C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ACA 2013\enu\Details\Details (UK)\AecDtlComponents (UK).mdb



Bryce Thelin
Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 4 of 18 (3,031 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

03-12-2013 09:42 AM in reply to: 081807

I wanted to follow up with you on this discussion thread. Were you able to get the detail components working?



Bryce Thelin
Member
081807
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
Message 5 of 18 (3,023 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

03-12-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: 081807

Thank you for the follow up. I haven't gotten it to work. For some reason I am not able to load any detail component databases into autocad. Is there a reason for this? The database file itself seems to open just fine, it just wont load into autocad. David A. Burd, LEED(r)AP Job Captain / BIM Manager.

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 6 of 18 (3,014 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

03-12-2013 03:14 PM in reply to: 081807

Hi David,

 

Try resetting AutoCAD to defaults by clicking Start > All Programs > Autodesk > AutoCAD Architecture 2013 > Reset Settings To Default. It will let you save your current settings first.

 

If that doesn't help, then try uninstalling and reinstalling AutoCAD.

 

If the reinstall doesn't fix the error, then try removing and reinstall the .NET Framework. I'll assume that you are using Windows 7 64-bit. Go through Programs and Features and uninstall everything that starts with "Microsoft .NET" and then download and install the following:

 

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17718

 

Let me know how this works out.



Bryce Thelin
New Member
LEENAVE3948
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-17-2009
Message 7 of 18 (2,814 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

05-09-2013 10:33 AM in reply to: 081807

Uninstalled then reinstalled microsoft .net frame still having an issue with detail database not loading. Using Windows 7 64 bit. The detail database will not load at all cannot use the Deatailer.

 

Lee Nave

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,727
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 8 of 18 (2,795 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

05-11-2013 05:32 PM in reply to: LEENAVE3948

I ran into this issue today, also.  Using the Reset Settings to Default utility for ACA 2013 did not work.  Repairing the installation of ACA 2013 also did not work.  I also have ACA 2011 installed on this machine, and tried that and found that the Details databases could not be read for that version, either.  Curiously, repairing the ACA 2011 installation fixed both 2011 and 2013.

 

I had been uninstalling some Betas today, in preparation for installing the shipping versions of 2014 releases, so that may have affected the ability of the other releases to read the databases.  Then again, I do not use the Details feature a lot on this computer, so they may not have been working properly prior to the uninstallations.

David Koch
New Member
discodrafting
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
Message 9 of 18 (2,746 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

05-17-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: 081807

I'm having the same issue on my windows 8 machine running ACA 2010 and ACA 2014.

 

Very annoying especially when working in a drawing that already has detail components in it; everytime the cursor moves over the item the HUGE error window pops up and requires user to hit okay.  Impossible to work in such an inviornment.

 

WE NEED A FIX TO THIS ASAP!

Member
jerryjochum
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-07-2007
Message 10 of 18 (2,618 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

06-07-2013 04:33 AM in reply to: 081807

I am also having this same problem for some time on my laptop. Running WIn7 x64.   Had 2012 version running no problem  Added 2013 version and problems have begun.  Also made 2012 not work as well.  I did all the repairs mentioned above and still no fix.  This is very annoying and makes drawing building sections impossible. A REAL FIX IS NEEDED.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.