AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
New Member
1 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Post 11 of 18

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

07-09-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: 081807

I had the same problem on 2 different computers both on Autocad 2011 2012 2013 and i fixed it by

using this registry input

 

Copy this text into notepad and save it as a ???.reg

 

then doubleclick it and import to registry it might do the trick

 

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}] @="Autodesk.Aec.JetDb32.CCSharpJetDbServer"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}\Implemented Categories]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}\Implemented Categories\{62C8FE65-4EBB-45E7-B440-6E39B2CDBF29}] @=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}\InprocServer32] @="mscoree.dll" "ThreadingModel"="Both" "Class"="Autodesk.Aec.JetDb32.CCSharpJetDbServer" "Assembly"="AecJetDbServer, Version=5.7.68.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=d672471c03b2c408" "RuntimeVersion"="v4.0.30319"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}\InprocServer32\5.7.68.0] "Class"="Autodesk.Aec.JetDb32.CCSharpJetDbServer" "Assembly"="AecJetDbServer, Version=5.7.68.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=d672471c03b2c408" "RuntimeVersion"="v4.0.30319"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{E8540F22-D20E-483F-9FD5-A5A3553A7556}\ProgId] @="Autodesk.Aec.JetDb32.CCSharpJetDbServer"

 

I will add it as a .reg file aswell

.reg is not aloowed so i put it as a .zip

 

This was tested with good resaults on windpws 7 64bit problem with database not found AectlComponents

 

Best regards

 

AnzacOnline

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-07-2007
Post 12 of 18

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

07-25-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: anzaconline

Can you further detail how to perform this registry edit - I am not sure where you intend to paste this text into the reg edit.  Thanks.

Distinguished Contributor
461 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-06-2001
Post 13 of 18

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

07-25-2013 02:23 PM in reply to: anzaconline
awesome. worked on 2013 Arch
Mike Shick
www.medesigns.us
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
Post 14 of 18

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

09-04-2013 01:35 PM in reply to: anzaconline

I used the registry edit suggested by anzaconline and it worked like a charm.

 

 

Thanks!

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-27-2013
Post 15 of 18

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

09-27-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: 081807

AecDtlComponents FIX ACA 2013.reg   (aec1.zip)

 

The Windows 7 64-bit   registry file... add in... worked like a charm....

 

The NET reinstall is not necessary... with this fix...

 

Thank you for the fix....

 

Cheers

 

 

Brad

Contributor
15 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Post 16 of 18

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

05-15-2014 03:45 AM in reply to: anzaconline

Can confirm. Adding the registry entries worked for AutoCAD Architecture 2014

 

Edit: spelling


"The source of expertise is not in the memorization
of the minute details of a subject but in the thorough
understanding of the fundamental concepts on
which it is based." - Dan Appleman
Active Contributor
31 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-20-2007
Post 17 of 18

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

10-07-2014 04:39 AM in reply to: anzaconline
Worked for me with Win7 and ACA2014. great work!
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Post 18 of 18

Re: Autocad 2013 - Cannot open database - AecDtlComponents

10-07-2014 10:28 AM in reply to: anzaconline

Thanks for sharing. Was having this issue with 2012. My 2014 and 2015 work fine but 2012 was no longer working. Just running the .reg worked well.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post