AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jneal
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Message 1 of 4 (297 Views)

Architecture 2013 Display/Regen issues

297 Views, 3 Replies
12-05-2012 01:17 PM

I am having a problem with regeneration/Publishing/viewports. I have multiple sheet tabs and I regen all to make sure everything is displaying correctly. I activate another tab, things are missing so I regen all and they show up. I go back to the previous tab and things are missing again until I regen all. When I use publish some of the items in a viewport don't plot but if i go into that particular tab and regen all, then plot, it plots fine. This is driving me insane. I searched and didn't find much about it...

 

any ideas?

 

FYI Video card is a Firepro V7900

 

Thanks-

Jess

 

Application Engineer
All CAD Northwest
Meridian ID
*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,601
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 2 of 4 (287 Views)

Re: Architecture 2013 Display/Regen issues

12-06-2012 09:47 AM in reply to: jneal

regenauto setting possibly?

Valued Contributor
jneal
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Message 3 of 4 (283 Views)

Re: Architecture 2013 Display/Regen issues

12-06-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: jneal

regenauto is on and in options-> system "Regen When Switching Layouts" is selected as well. It seems its only happening with one wall in the drawing I'm currently working in. Its a standard wall type. Nothing special. I attached some screen shots. wall1.png is what it looks like when the tab is activated. wall2.png is after a REGENALL command. the I switch tabs, switch back to this one and the wall looks like wall1.png again... makes no sense with the way the settings are ...

 

 

Application Engineer
All CAD Northwest
Meridian ID
New Member
TeddHurt
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
Message 4 of 4 (203 Views)

Re: Architecture 2013 Display/Regen issues

04-02-2013 12:12 PM in reply to: jneal

I've had these issues too.  Whenever this happens I go back to a tab the drawing is gone. The only way I've found to get it back is to wblock the drawing, and open the block.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.