AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Member
mgormally
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 1 of 16 (701 Views)

Annotative Dimension on Tool Palette

701 Views, 15 Replies
08-08-2007 02:35 PM
I seem to be running into a wall here, I have created an annotative dimension and copied it to the tool palette. When I go to dimension something in a new dwg that does not have the new annotation style, the dimension style does not keep its annotation setting. It brings in the annotation style but not the annotation setting. What am I doing wrong, or is this not possible?
*Leo the Builder
Message 2 of 16 (701 Views)

Re: Annotative Dimension on Tool Palette

08-08-2007 03:10 PM in reply to: mgormally
How did you apply the annotation setting ?

Format a dimension style....make sure on the "Fit" tab you select
the tick box for "annotative".

Place a dimension in the drawing.......save......drag onto tool palette.
If you want this tool to work in other drawings....save this drawing
as a "style" drawing so the tool can "retrieve" this style.

Leo


wrote in message news:5684211@discussion.autodesk.com...
I seem to be running into a wall here, I have created an annotative
dimension and copied it to the tool palette. When I go to dimension
something in a new dwg that does not have the new annotation style, the
dimension style does not keep its annotation setting. It brings in the
annotation style but not the annotation setting. What am I doing wrong, or
is this not possible?
Member
mgormally
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 3 of 16 (701 Views)

Re: Annotative Dimension on Tool Palette

08-09-2007 05:48 AM in reply to: mgormally
This is what I have been doing. When I try to dimension in other drawings, the tick box for annotative is mysteriously unchecked in the drawing. Is there something else I need to be doing?
*Leo the Builder
Message 4 of 16 (701 Views)

Re: Annotative Dimension on Tool Palette

08-09-2007 08:08 AM in reply to: mgormally
You're right....I duplicated your problem.
I created a dimension style...made it annotative.
Saved the drawing, and dragged it onto palette.
Tool works fine in this drawing.
Start a new drawing, use the dim tool, and the dim is no longer annotative.
Have to edit the dimstyle to make it annotative again.

Wazzup wif this ??

Leo


wrote in message news:5684693@discussion.autodesk.com...
This is what I have been doing. When I try to dimension in other drawings,
the tick box for annotative is mysteriously unchecked in the drawing. Is
there something else I need to be doing?
Member
mgormally
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 5 of 16 (701 Views)

Re: Annotative Dimension on Tool Palette

08-09-2007 08:23 AM in reply to: mgormally
Thanks for confirming this. I also did something similar with the MLEADER, and it works great. Does anyone know how to fix the bug with the Dimension?
*Dennis McNeal, AIA - Autodesk BSD
Message 6 of 16 (701 Views)

Re: Annotative Dimension on Tool Palette

08-20-2007 11:13 AM in reply to: mgormally
Hi,
I want to make sure that you're talking about an AutoCAD dimension & not an
AECDimension. AutoCAD Architecture use the AutoCAD dimension Style
'Annotative' by default. This style is annotative and is in our default
drawing templates.

1 - I added a linear AutoCAD dimension from the Dimension toolbar and
verified that it used the Annotative dimension style and it was
annotative.
2 - I dropped this dimension to a tool palette & checked the tool's
properies. 'Annotative' was the style and the tool relies on the dimension
style to determine if the dimension is annotative.
3 - I started a new drawing and added a dimension using my new tool.
'Annotative' was the style and property palette reported it as annotative.

Any chance that the drawing you're using doesn't have the annotative
dimension style? I'm guessing that's the problem.

Please let me know.

Thanks,
Dennis


wrote in message news:5684211@discussion.autodesk.com...
I seem to be running into a wall here, I have created an annotative
dimension and copied it to the tool palette. When I go to dimension
something in a new dwg that does not have the new annotation style, the
dimension style does not keep its annotation setting. It brings in the
annotation style but not the annotation setting. What am I doing wrong, or
is this not possible?
Member
mgormally
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 7 of 16 (701 Views)

Re: Annotative Dimension on Tool Palette

08-20-2007 11:53 AM in reply to: mgormally
Dennis,

Thanks for the response. Yes you're guessing is correct. I am trying to dimension an existing drawing. I thought it would be slick to be able to have an anno dimensions style on the tool palette. Then when I have a drawing I want to dimension I can use the one from the palette, that is when I ran into this wall. If I do this same thing with the Mleader it work just as planned, but not on the dimension.

Thanks,
Mike
*Expert Elite*
jorgeseptien
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎05-03-2007
Message 8 of 16 (701 Views)

Re: Annotative Dimension on Tool Palette

12-20-2007 12:47 PM in reply to: mgormally
Attached is a script file that I created that can be added to a tool palette button and will automatically create a dimension style that is annotative. My dimension style is called CCH-Annotative, but you can edit the script file as you wish. The script sets all the dimension variables.

It also sets text styles. It is a txt file. You need to rename it to an scr file to use it.

Good luck,

Jorge Septien
Jorge Septien
New Member
ABUSAIF
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
Message 9 of 16 (608 Views)

Re: Annotative Dimension on Tool Palette

12-28-2011 01:20 PM in reply to: mgormally

I have the same problem, the dim style and text style are annotated in the original drawing, when I add it to the tool palete its not. I'm using 2010

I been trying to find a way to make work with no luck so far..

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,878
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 10 of 16 (602 Views)

Re: Annotative Dimension on Tool Palette

12-28-2011 05:49 PM in reply to: ABUSAIF

I bet these styles already exist in your working drawing and they are not annotative. 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.