AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
nick
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 1 of 22 (1,178 Views)

AEC Walls showing as single lines (not showing up correctly)

1178 Views, 21 Replies
06-29-2012 06:15 AM

We recently upgraded to AutoCAD Architecture 2013 :manmad:from Architecture 2011 :manhappy: and am having all sorts of intermittent issues with walls showing up as single lines in x-refs (even though the file being refrenced has been brought into 2013 and shows correctly when opened by itself).  We are also having intermittent issues with the plans and walls themselfs showing as a single line.  I need assistance on strightening this out as we have several jobs pending construction that are all having this issue in incosestant areas.

 

Additional Info: Windows XP Pro - 32 Bit

 

Thanks!

Nick

Nicholas M. Ryder
*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 581
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 2 of 22 (1,170 Views)

Re: AEC Walls showing as single lines (not showing up correctly)

06-29-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: nick

Check out your Display Configuration in the problem drawing. From your image it looks to me like it is set to Diagnostic which shows walls as single line. 

~ Mary

 


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Contributor
nick
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 3 of 22 (1,165 Views)

Re: AEC Walls showing as single lines (not showing up correctly)

06-29-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: MarySeufert
Where is the setting located?
Nicholas M. Ryder
*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 581
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 4 of 22 (1,165 Views)

Re: AEC Walls showing as single lines (not showing up correctly)

06-29-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: nick

The Display Configuration Pick List is at the bottom right of the screen within the 'Drawing Status Bar' between the Annotation Scale pick list and Cut Plane. ~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 5 of 22 (1,160 Views)

Re: AEC Walls showing as single lines (not showing up correctly)

06-29-2012 11:18 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

Also check the proper display configuration from the drop down box on the bottom right of your screen.

if set to 'Low Detail', all your walls will only show the shrinkwrap of the walls (single lines)

Contributor
nick
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 6 of 22 (1,143 Views)

Re: AEC Walls showing as single lines (not showing up correctly)

07-02-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

The setting is currently set to "Work" in all the plans views and shows all aec walls and related data appropriately in all plans except the one i am posting about. 

Nicholas M. Ryder
*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 581
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 7 of 22 (1,133 Views)

Re: AEC Walls showing as single lines (not showing up correctly)

07-02-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: nick

"Work" is not a standard OOTB Display Configuration (at least not in 2012), it may not be set to correctly show the walls. Is it a standard one for your company? If so is the person who set it up available to you? Have you changed it to one of the OOTB Display Configs to see if they work for you?

 

This is a somewhat difficult problem for the community to help you out with just through words... If you can, please post the drawing(s) so that we can look into the problem. BTW I don't have 2013 installed so someone else will have to help out.

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Valued Mentor
KathyMoffa
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 8 of 22 (1,128 Views)

Re: AEC Walls showing as single lines (not showing up correctly)

07-02-2012 09:12 AM in reply to: nick

 Are you using VisionREZ?   "Work" is an OOTB VisionREZ display configuration.

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 9 of 22 (1,124 Views)

Re: AEC Walls showing as single lines (not showing up correctly)

07-02-2012 09:27 AM in reply to: nick

Or are you pehaps referring to "Model" and "Work" space? (Tabs located on the left bottom corner)

 

Your display configuration drop down box is on the right.

 

See attached.

 

When in model and workspace, check these display configuration settings.

The 'Low' display will show walls only in single line.

Contributor
nick
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 10 of 22 (1,110 Views)

Re: AEC Walls showing as single lines (not showing up correctly)

07-02-2012 11:56 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

These settings appear to be correct... It does not show corretly in either model space or paper space... and the display configuration is not set to low detail or any other odd preset that would modify the display to my knowledge. See attached... This also appears to have happened intermittently on another job... The plans looked as seen in the attached, and then several days later looked okay again... So it appears to be a setting of some sort , but i can not pin point it.

Nicholas M. Ryder
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.