AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
mdhutchinson
Posts: 2,319
Registered: ‎11-18-2003
Message 1 of 4 (100 Views)
Accepted Solution

Add AECPolyGons automatically - like you can spaces.

100 Views, 3 Replies
12-20-2012 11:32 AM

Is there a method to generat AecPolyGons automatically, like you can Spaces?

If so, how?


leothebuilder wrote:

Can't generate those automatically as far as I know.

You can convert closed polylines to AecPolygons.

Not sure how you want to want to use AecPolygons, so it's difficult to offer suggestions.

 


...and you can use BPOLY to generate the closed polylines, provided you can isolate the bounding geometry.  If that geometry includes Walls with openings (Doors, Windows, Door/Window Assemblies, Openings), you may have to temporarily adjust the cut plane to a level that does not cut any openings.

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 2 of 4 (92 Views)

Re: Add AECPolyGons automatically - like you can spaces.

12-21-2012 07:45 AM in reply to: mdhutchinson

Can't generate those automatically as far as I know.

You can convert closed polylines to AecPolygons.

Not sure how you want to want to use AecPolygons, so it's difficult to offer suggestions.

 

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,689
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 3 of 4 (86 Views)

Re: Add AECPolyGons automatically - like you can spaces.

12-21-2012 11:14 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

leothebuilder wrote:

Can't generate those automatically as far as I know.

You can convert closed polylines to AecPolygons.

Not sure how you want to want to use AecPolygons, so it's difficult to offer suggestions.

 


...and you can use BPOLY to generate the closed polylines, provided you can isolate the bounding geometry.  If that geometry includes Walls with openings (Doors, Windows, Door/Window Assemblies, Openings), you may have to temporarily adjust the cut plane to a level that does not cut any openings.

David Koch
Valued Mentor
mdhutchinson
Posts: 2,319
Registered: ‎11-18-2003
Message 4 of 4 (76 Views)

Re: Add AECPolyGons automatically - like you can spaces.

12-24-2012 05:40 AM in reply to: mdhutchinson

Yes, I am familiar with all these methods.

I did find that you can make Spaces that are only 2d... since spaces go in somewhat easier than BPoly, I've chosen to use Spaces instead.

 

As far as how I am using them... we are a multi-discipline MEP Contractor... the Spaces in our case, right now at least will serve only for Room Name info. We have our own tags. With MvBlocks we can have two display representations that will provide a placement for HVAC and a separate placement for Plumbing and Piping both reading the same data. 

We may use the spaces also for gbxml export purposes.

 

At any rate, thanks for the confirmation!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!