AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2012
Post 1 of 8
Accepted Solution

Acad Mechanical not loading

478 Views, 7 Replies
05-01-2012 03:00 AM

I have factory design suit 2013, after various glitches resolved on the pages of this forum I now find that Mechanical loads as plain autocad, I've reset and made current the ACADMPP profile but nothing has changed.  Also when I start Autocad the loading screen tells me it is starting Acad Architecture but the program loads as Autocad in the normal way.  Anyone any suggestions?

 

Many thanks

 

Tony

No Problem, good luck with it. ~ Mary

*Expert Elite*
588 Posts
109 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Post 2 of 8

Re: Acad Mechanical not loading

05-01-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: tony.birch4

How are you oping the new session of AutoCAD? If you are double picking a drawing out of windows explorer, it will open up the drawing in the last used version of AutoCAD. If you are using a desktop shortcut, double check that you are using the right one for the vertical you want to open. Each vertical product should have its own shortcut. If you look at the properties of the shortcut, the Target text string will have at the end of the string the profile (highlighted) that will be loaded. Here are some examples from my 2012 products:

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD MEP 2012\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD MEP 2012\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD MEP (US Imperial)"    This opens AutoCAD MEP

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2012\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2012\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD Architecture (US Imperial)"    This opens ACA

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Structural Detailing 2012 - English\acad.exe"  /p "AutoCAD"   This opens AutoCAD Structural Detailing as plain AutoCAD

 

If you are missing shortcuts, you can either uninstall and reinstall your suite double checking that the shortcuts you need are selected or copy an existing shortcut and change the part of the target that loads the profile, so you get the profile that you need. Hope this helps you in the future. ~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2012
Post 3 of 8

Re: Acad Mechanical not loading

05-01-2012 09:03 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

When i downloaded 2013 it didn't create any shortcuts so i've been loading from the start menu, and the start menu doesn't give the target only the folder location, which seems correct.

 

Tony

 

*Expert Elite*
588 Posts
109 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Post 4 of 8

Re: Acad Mechanical not loading

05-01-2012 10:19 AM in reply to: tony.birch4

I can't give you the specifics on your individual products since I do not have the same verticals as you besides ACA (2012). Hopefully the screen shot below can guide you to create your own shortcuts for opening your new session of AutoCAD (Mechanical or Architecture) with the correct profile. I would right pick the start menu shortcut and send it to the desktop, then right pick the desktop shortcut select properties and edit the target path to the correct profile for your needs.

 

~ Mary

 

Shortcuts.png


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2012
Post 5 of 8

Re: Acad Mechanical not loading

05-01-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

The target for mechanical is

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\acad.exe"  /p <<ACADMPP>> /product ACADM /language "en-US"

 

and the target for Acad is grayed out but the 'start in' is

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\UserDataCache\"

 

Which would seem correct are they not?

 

kind regards

 

Tony

*Expert Elite*
588 Posts
109 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Post 6 of 8

Re: Acad Mechanical not loading

05-01-2012 12:10 PM in reply to: tony.birch4

Yeah, what you listed for the Mechanical shortcut looks like it should load the correct profile. I can't verify however. The only thing that is suspect to me is the use of <<ACADMPP>> which I would think should be "ACADMPP". The gray out of the base AutoCAD target is typical for the start menu shortcut as is the 'start in' location.

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2012
Post 7 of 8

Re: Acad Mechanical not loading

05-02-2012 12:29 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

When i installed 2013 i assumed it would overwrite 2012, consequentially i deleted 2012 after the install, and frankly i've had nothing but trouble ever since, so i took your original advise and reinstalled, only unistalling everything first.  I also configured the install for shortcuts and express tools which i hadn't realised you could do, and soooo far all seems well, fingers crossed. 

 

Many thanks for all your help

 

Tony

*Expert Elite*
588 Posts
109 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Post 8 of 8

Re: Acad Mechanical not loading

05-02-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: tony.birch4

No Problem, good luck with it. ~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post