AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
202 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-23-2007
Post 41 of 53

Re: ACA 2013 - Elevation Bug?

04-30-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: barbara.schurig

Hotfix works for me; win7 64, building and infrastructure design suites

 

Aside - all the shortened typed commands i use are not working; ro, o, m, pl, di etc....

*Expert Elite*
2,767 Posts
299 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Post 42 of 53

Re: ACA 2013 - Elevation Bug?

04-30-2012 02:20 PM in reply to: O.Maille

Has something happened to your ACAD.pgp file?

 

Has your AutoCAD search path changed, such that the folder containing the ACAD.pgp file you formerly used is no longer in the search path, or is in the search path, but is now below another folder that has an ACAD.pgp file that does not have the specific shortcuts you formerly used?

 

Looking at the Hotfix Readme, it would not seem as though applying the Hotfix would mess with your keyboard shortcuts.  Were any other changes made (repair installations, re-installaions, overwriting profiles, etc)?

David Koch
Contributor bec
Contributor
17 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-04-2009
Post 43 of 53

Re: ACA 2013 - Elevation Bug?

05-02-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: O.Maille

Nope... still not working...  Windows Xp 64. 

 

I click on elevation mark.. insert, window floor plan and bam... nothing is hidden...    So we have to use autocad 2011 again??????????

 

Guys...  Seriously...  Now I cant even go back and finish it in 2011...  Section/Elevations commands wont work cause of newer objects...  what a joke...

Product Support
37 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Post 44 of 53

Re: ACA 2013 - Elevation Bug?

05-02-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: O.Maille

Hi,

are all your drawings affected?
If yes, could you please upload a small example file including a not correct section?

Did you rename, erase or move the original AecCore.crx file?

Regards,

Barbara



Barbara Schurig
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor bec
Contributor
17 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-04-2009
Post 45 of 53

Re: ACA 2013 - Elevation Bug?

05-02-2012 09:03 AM in reply to: barbara.schurig

yup...  fixed the file, renamed, rebooted...  here ya go

Valued Contributor
89 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Post 46 of 53

Re: ACA 2013 - Elevation Bug?

05-02-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: bec

bec - I applied the hot fix and problem went away on my system - all of my elevations display correctly.  I downloaded your drawing and opened it up.  Inserting AEC objects worked (they cut the walls, etc.)  However, I confirmed that you are still having an issue with the elevations - I refreshed, regenerated and even created a new one...

 

Not sure what the problem is.  Maybe a corrupt drawing.

 

I copied and pasted all the geometry into a new drawing and ran the elevation - it worked.  You may want to just copy and paste into a new drawing after applying the hotfix and see if it works...may be connected to the actual elevation tool...

 

Not too sure if this helps you, but worth a try as it worked on my system - Win 7 64-bit.

 

-Dave

Product Support
37 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Post 47 of 53

Re: ACA 2013 - Elevation Bug?

05-02-2012 11:33 PM in reply to: bec

Hi bec,

 

Thank you for the file. It seems that your section stile 96 is causing the issue. Here it's marked to keep the hidden lines, if this option is disabled the section looks fine.
I created a small video for zou, it can be watched in your web browser:
change section setting
Please find also attached your file including the changes.

Regards,

Barbara



Barbara Schurig
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
Post 48 of 53

Re: ACA 2013 - Elevation Bug?

08-28-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: barbara.schurig

has there been a hotfix for the AEC walls not displaying correctly, in the case where you start with an older version drawing and save it as a 2013 ACA version? I do not need to save a 2013 ACA file down to a lower version, I am happy to use the new 2013 ACA, the problem I have is that the walls dissapear (or leave a single line display) without any warning while I'm working in 2013 ACA........  Any fix to this yet?

Product Support
37 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Post 49 of 53

Re: ACA 2013 - Elevation Bug?

08-29-2012 12:06 AM in reply to: Art4009

Hi,

I never faced an issue like this. Maybe these walls contail additional information by an application and are not displayed, if pure AutoCAD Architecture is in use.
As this thread is about elevation, I would say this is off topic and I would ask you to create a new post for your question. It would be great, if you could add an example drawing, so we can see how the drawing will show up on our systems. Maybe there are proxies inside.

Regards,

Barbara



Barbara Schurig
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
404 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Post 50 of 53

Re: ACA 2013 - Elevation Bug?

10-03-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: Art4009

 

For all posters with this issue, please verify everyone is on the latest build as well.  We recently released update 1 for the ACA0213 software that includes a number of fixes (found in the readme, TOPICS:AEC dimensions, drawing management, grips, layer key, open, sections, schedules, walls, windows crashes, tool palettes <not listed but from testing fixed a number of issues on the ACA/MEP side>, and many more)

 

 

 

ACA2013 Update 1: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20556359&linkID=9240658



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!