AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
MarkScanlon1981
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 1 of 8 (3,834 Views)

ACA 2013...CAN I GET MY CLASSIC WORKSPACE BACK?

3834 Views, 7 Replies
04-17-2012 10:09 AM

I hate the RIBBON and desperately need my classic workspace back. I just upgraded from 2012 and it has no option to import previous settings and or select classic workspace. Has anyone heard of a solution or is it a lost cause and I have to deal with this god awful ribbon for the rest of my life working career!

 

P.S. I can use the RIBBON but it is sloppy, and to cluttered for my taste...any help at all pleaseeeeeeeeeeee!!!!

New Member
carouse2
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-29-2012
Message 2 of 8 (3,711 Views)

Re: ACA 2013...CAN I GET MY CLASSIC WORKSPACE BACK?

05-29-2012 01:37 PM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

try menuload and then loading acad.cuix.  From there you should be able to make a custom menu...

Contributor
r.torres
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-15-2011
Message 3 of 8 (3,685 Views)

Re: ACA 2013...CAN I GET MY CLASSIC WORKSPACE BACK?

05-30-2012 12:36 PM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

RIBBONCLOSE command

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 4 of 8 (3,661 Views)

Re: ACA 2013...CAN I GET MY CLASSIC WORKSPACE BACK?

06-01-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

ACA (and other autocad verticals) do not support the classic workspace.

I don't have ACA13, but in ACA12 when switching to plain autocad, in the bottom right corner of the tray you can switch to the classic autocad menu by clicking on the "cog" and selecting "Autocad Clasic".

New Member
carouse2
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-29-2012
Message 5 of 8 (3,659 Views)

Re: ACA 2013...CAN I GET MY CLASSIC WORKSPACE BACK?

06-01-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

As I mentioned in the previous post.  I have used this to get the classic workspace back and it has worked fine for me.

A little tweaking is required to clean up some of the toolbars, but nothing too bad.  I did a ribbonclose and haven't used it since.  I have ACA2013 btw.

Active Contributor
dlipscombe
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎03-30-2012
Message 6 of 8 (3,655 Views)

Re: ACA 2013...CAN I GET MY CLASSIC WORKSPACE BACK?

06-01-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: carouse2

I have 2013 and I operate in classic the whole time, I migrated my settings from 2012 just to save the hassle of setting everything up again. At the extreme top of your screen on the left hand side there is a drop down menu that allows you to toggle between workspaces, drafting, 3d basics, 3d modelling and Autocad Classic or as mentioned in an earlier post the cog on the lower right hand side of your screen, be sure after you change to classic and arrange it how you like it to save settings else you will keep getting the default everytime you startup.

New Member
tzioru
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2013
Message 7 of 8 (2,793 Views)

Re: ACA 2013...CAN I GET MY CLASSIC WORKSPACE BACK?

03-09-2013 07:29 AM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

First, RIBBONCLOSE>ENTER

Then type OPTIONS, press Enter, then pick PROFILES....(far to the right). then click IMPORT. I attached a file here, ClassicAutoCAD.arg, save it to your computer (unzip file to use, extension should be .arg), then when you click IMPORT, pick the file, and then it will show it in your PROFILE list. Rename it as you like. Then SET CURRENT. You should be good to go !!!

 

Any Autocad Profile can be exported to a flash drive, and then imported to a different computer. You can export your profile from work computer, and import back to your personal computer. file will show as ".arg".

 RIBBONCLOSE

1.OPTIONS>ENTER

2.PROFILES

3.IMPORT

4.PICK FILE THAT I ATTACHED FROM WHERE YOU SAVED IT

5.SET CURRENT

New Member
girishsprofile
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 8 of 8 (1,217 Views)

Re: ACA 2013...CAN I GET MY CLASSIC WORKSPACE BACK?

02-26-2014 05:52 AM in reply to: MarkScanlon1981

Hey thanks..

That worked like a magic. a flash and i got the autocad classic.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.