AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jtamagini1
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-25-2006
Message 1 of 5 (2,868 Views)

ACA 2012 Layer Manager

2868 Views, 4 Replies
05-23-2011 12:15 PM

 

Hi all

 

I am currently testing out ACA 2012 prior to our office roll out.  We are currently on 2009.  I noticed that a large number of buttons have gone missing from the 2012 layer manager that were in previous releases.  Examples the Layer Key buttons and the Create New Layer from Standard button.  Does anyone know if this was intentional or if there is a bug and ACA is loading the vanella AutoCAD version of the layer manager?  see attached, the top is 2009 and the back is 2012.

 

Thanks

 

Jeff

layer managers.jpg

Contributor
john.vogt
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-23-2004
Message 2 of 5 (2,865 Views)

Re: ACA 2012 Layer Manager

05-23-2011 12:47 PM in reply to: jtamagini1

Mine looks like yours if I start it with the "Autocad" profile. Did you accidentally start the program with an icon that has the properties

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2012\acad.exe" /p "AutoCAD"

 

If I start it with an icon that has the properties

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2012\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2012\AecBase67.dbx" /p "AutoCAD Architecture (US Imperial)"

then i get a layer manager with more buttons

Active Member
kmenviron
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 3 of 5 (2,845 Views)

Re: ACA 2012 Layer Manager

05-24-2011 07:11 AM in reply to: jtamagini1

My layer manager icons seem to disappear and reappear at will. Usually if the icon is missing I can still click on the empty spot and access the tool. Also, sometimes icons show up but they're the wrong icons (i.e. new layer icon appears as x-ref dwg icon). I have no idea how to fix this, but I've have had other toolbar issues that seem to be somewhat connected to Windows 7 visualization settings, so maybe they're related?

Active Contributor
jtamagini1
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-25-2006
Message 4 of 5 (2,842 Views)

Re: ACA 2012 Layer Manager

05-24-2011 07:19 AM in reply to: john.vogt

nope no autocad profile it is ACA here is my shortbut code

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2012\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2012\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD Architecture (US Imperial)"

 

 

Contributor
JohnBell7766
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 5 of 5 (2,802 Views)

Re: ACA 2012 Layer Manager

05-31-2011 11:29 AM in reply to: jtamagini1

Unlock all the toolbars (right click under the toolbars) and the you can expand the layer manager as you wish.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.