AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
PatBarry5555
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 1 of 16 (8,684 Views)
Accepted Solution

ACA 2011 - Cannot open database...AEC

8684 Views, 15 Replies
04-29-2010 06:11 AM
I get a window popping up that says "Cannot open database C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ACA 2011\enu\Details\Details (US)\AecDtlComponents (US).mdb." I have reinstalled ACA 2011, I have copy this same file from another computer, verified the permissions etc... I can click ok and keep working but it randomly will pop up 3-4 or 5 times in a row and I cannot link it to any one event (Can’t cause it to re occur) Also, I cant access the details component manager. Has anyone else had this problem, any ideas to solve it? Edited by: PatBarry5555 on Apr 29, 2010 1:14 PM

This is the step by step proceedure I received from Autodesk Support and as of right now is working prefect.

 

 

Can you double-click and open the C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ACA 2011\enu\Details\Details (US)\AecDtlComponents (US).mdb file?

 

If not, try replacing it with a copy from a working computer.

 

If you can open it, it is likely a .NET issue causing the problem in ACA. Re-installing .NET using the steps below should get you going:

 

1.       From Add/Remove Programs, uninstall all versions of .NET Framework including any service packs or hotfixes. Start at the highest version and work backwards, ignoring any errors.

 

2.       Download and run the .NET Framework cleanup utility from the following link.  Select all versions and click Cleanup Now.

 

o        http://www.4shared.com/file/eSJ9ymvf/dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.html

 

If you see any errors when running this tool, keep running it over again until there are no errors.

 

3. Download and save the .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 installer from the following link:

 

o        http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=AB99342F-5D1A-413D-8319-81DA479AB0D7&displaylang=en

 

4. Use these steps to restart your machine in Selective Startup mode:

 

A) On the Start menu (Windows), click Run.
B) In the Open box, enter MSCONFIG and click OK.
C) Click the Services tab at the top.
D) At the bottom (just above the OK button) click the Hide All Microsoft Services checkbox.
E) Click Disable All.
F) IMPORTANT: In the unchecked list, check the Autodesk and/or FLEXnet Licensing Services back on
G) Click the Startup tab. If there is a mix of checked/unchecked items, make a list of either. Whatever makes for a shorter list,then click Disable All.
H) Click OK and Restart Windows when prompted (just click OK on any permission error you may get.)
I) After rebooting and logging in, click OK to the MSCONFIG Warning dialog.
J) When you see MSCONFIG dialog again, click the Normal Startup button on the General tab.
K) If you made a list in step G, set the Startup tab items appropriately and click OK.
L) Click Exit Without Restart (All settings will be restored at next boot).
M) Click Start > Run. Enter %TEMP% and click OK. Delete everything in the TEMP folder.
N) Empty the Recycle Bin.

 

5. Run the .NET installer from the download you saved earlier.

 

6. When the .NET installation completes, test AutoCAD

 

7. If everything runs okay, restart your machine to get back to normal mode.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 16 (8,684 Views)

Re: ACA 2011 - Cannot open database...AEC

04-29-2010 07:00 AM in reply to: PatBarry5555
When a reinstall does not work, you must completely uninstall and remove all
registry edits as well as all file remnants (if you want to try that again
of course).

Freeware like REVO UNINSTALLER have aggressive settings that do that, you
must select the option and delete all files and folders on offer.
Freeware like CCLEANER have very good registry cleaners to use after REVO
has finished.

Restart your PC before reinstalling.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Contributor
jamie.michael.hill
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 3 of 16 (8,684 Views)

Re: ACA 2011 - Cannot open database...AEC

04-29-2010 11:02 PM in reply to: PatBarry5555
I've had problems connecting to mdb and accdb files since I upgraded to Windows 7 64bit, I've since found out that AutoCAD is trying to use the 32 bit driver, not the 64bit. If this sounds like it could be your problem, Let me know, I'll try to point you the right direction.
*Richard Adelsohn
Message 4 of 16 (8,684 Views)

Re: ACA 2011 - Cannot open database...AEC

05-22-2010 09:46 AM in reply to: PatBarry5555
I have the same problem.

Autodesk told me to completely remove and reinstall .NET

I was able to remove .Net 3.5 and reinstall, but it still didn’t work.

It is a major pain.

Here are the instructions I was given.

Let me know if you have any success.


1. If you are having problems with .NET Framework I commonly advise
the removal of ALL .NET Framework versions (including service packs and
hotfixes) and then a reinstall of only the version which is relevant for the
version of AutoCAD in question (from the AutoCAD disk if possible). If
other programs have a dependency on a newer version I recommend the customer
run Windows Update, but only after the AutoCAD issue has been diagnosed and
resolved.
2. If there are difficulties with the uninstall or reinstall of .NET
Framework, try it in Diagnostic Mode (see TS75218). I have had much greater
success when working with these installs in diag mode.
3. For 2009 products make sure the “Microsoft Visual C++ 2005
Redistributable” is installed (found in ..\Support\VCRedist on the disk).
This is required for newer .NET Framework components to function correctly.
4. Note that there are different versions of .NET Framework and the
C++ Redistributable for 32 and 64 bit operating systems. Make sure the
correct version is being installed for your operating system.
5. All .NET enabled executables have a “.exe.config” (i.e.
acad.exe.config or dwgviewr.exe.config) file located in the same folder as
the exe which can be configured in Notepad if multiple versions of .NET
Framework are installed. This can be a handy (and easy) suggestion. See
TS1062546 for details on modifying this file.
6. There is a third-party (non-Microsoft) utility which performs an
uninstall of all .NET Framework versions and cleans up left over files and
folders. This utility is useful if manual uninstalls are not working to
resolve the problem. I use this only as a last resort, and I preface it by
saying that this is not an Autodesk or Microsoft utility so use at your own
risk (it has not caused me any troubles though). This is a not a miracle
cure but it is another useful weapon in our artillery.
• More information about this utility and manual uninstall steps
(READ THIS FIRST):
http://astebner.sts.winisp.net/Tools/dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.zip
• .NET Framework Cleanup Utility:
http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2006/05/30/611355.aspx

7. I have encountered a few scenarios where none of these suggestions
are successful in fixing .NET Framework. These are often related to older
systems or machines where Windows is not behaving correctly. If none of the
strategies above are successful it may be necessary for the customer to
contact someone at Microsoft (or their system support professional) for
additional Windows troubleshooting.

For reference, here are some common symptoms of .NET Framework issues. This
list is not all-inclusive.

• Layer manager, tool palette, quick calculator, Style manager,
Project navigator and ribbon issues. These components depend heavily on
.NET Framework
• JIT (Just-in-Time) Debugger errors
• “AutoCAD was not installed properly. Please reinstall
immediately” or “The application has failed to start because its side by
side configuration is incorrect…” errors on startup
• 1935/HRESULT 0x80070002 errors during AutoCAD install or
deployment
• Some (but not all) variations of the infamous FATAL ERROR:
Unhandled e0434f4dh Exception at 7c81eb33h/7c812A5bh
• “NGEN failed to exit” errors during installation
• Vault installation errors
• Exception errors in acmgd.arx or acmgd.dll during startup
• “Class Not Registered” errors
• “Cannot load assembly. Error details:
System.Security.SecurityException” errors at the AutoCAD command line
• “Autodesk ACT libraries were not properly registered” starting 3DS
Max or Viz
• “Error 25015. Failed to install assembly…” during installation
(primarily Inventor)

The following list describes the version of .NET Framework required for
AutoCAD and LT. AutoCAD 2005 and earlier releases did not rely on .NET
Framework.
• AutoCAD 2006 requires .NET Framework 1.1 SP1
• AutoCAD 2007 requires .NET Framework 2.0
• AutoCAD 2008 requires .NET Framework 2.0
• AutoCAD 2009 requires .NET Framework 3.0 SP1

• AutoCAD 2010 requires .NET Framework 3.5 SP1





"PatBarry5555" wrote in message news:6382685@discussion.autodesk.com...
> I get a window popping up that says "Cannot open database
> C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ACA 2011\enu\Details\Details (US)\AecDtlComponents
> (US).mdb." I have reinstalled ACA 2011, I have copy this same file from
> another computer, verified the permissions etc... I can click ok and keep
> working but it randomly will pop up 3-4 or 5 times in a row and I cannot
> link it to any one event (Can’t cause it to re occur) Also, I cant access
> the details component manager. Has anyone else had this problem, any
> ideas to solve it?
>
> Edited by: PatBarry5555 on Apr 29, 2010 1:14 PM
Contributor
PatBarry5555
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 5 of 16 (8,684 Views)

Re: ACA 2011 - Cannot open database...AEC

05-26-2010 10:47 AM in reply to: PatBarry5555
Does not work for me either, I have a fresh install of windows and a year old system. Infact we now have 4 different systems with the same issue here in our office.
Member
bgrinnell
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 6 of 16 (8,684 Views)

Re: ACA 2011 - Cannot open database...AEC

05-27-2010 01:00 PM in reply to: PatBarry5555
I have had the same problem and it started right after I tried to insert a block, this may have been a coincidence as I can't reproduce it. I fixed mine by closing CAD and deleting the main cui .mnr file and reopening cad. I'm not sure why this works as I'm not that cad wise but it fixes the issue. I hope this helps.
Contributor
PatBarry5555
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 7 of 16 (8,176 Views)

Re: ACA 2011 - Cannot open database...AEC

09-30-2010 11:50 AM in reply to: PatBarry5555

This is the step by step proceedure I received from Autodesk Support and as of right now is working prefect.

 

 

Can you double-click and open the C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ACA 2011\enu\Details\Details (US)\AecDtlComponents (US).mdb file?

 

If not, try replacing it with a copy from a working computer.

 

If you can open it, it is likely a .NET issue causing the problem in ACA. Re-installing .NET using the steps below should get you going:

 

1.       From Add/Remove Programs, uninstall all versions of .NET Framework including any service packs or hotfixes. Start at the highest version and work backwards, ignoring any errors.

 

2.       Download and run the .NET Framework cleanup utility from the following link.  Select all versions and click Cleanup Now.

 

o        http://www.4shared.com/file/eSJ9ymvf/dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.html

 

If you see any errors when running this tool, keep running it over again until there are no errors.

 

3. Download and save the .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 installer from the following link:

 

o        http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=AB99342F-5D1A-413D-8319-81DA479AB0D7&displa...

 

4. Use these steps to restart your machine in Selective Startup mode:

 

A) On the Start menu (Windows), click Run.
B) In the Open box, enter MSCONFIG and click OK.
C) Click the Services tab at the top.
D) At the bottom (just above the OK button) click the Hide All Microsoft Services checkbox.
E) Click Disable All.
F) IMPORTANT: In the unchecked list, check the Autodesk and/or FLEXnet Licensing Services back on
G) Click the Startup tab. If there is a mix of checked/unchecked items, make a list of either. Whatever makes for a shorter list,then click Disable All.
H) Click OK and Restart Windows when prompted (just click OK on any permission error you may get.)
I) After rebooting and logging in, click OK to the MSCONFIG Warning dialog.
J) When you see MSCONFIG dialog again, click the Normal Startup button on the General tab.
K) If you made a list in step G, set the Startup tab items appropriately and click OK.
L) Click Exit Without Restart (All settings will be restored at next boot).
M) Click Start > Run. Enter %TEMP% and click OK. Delete everything in the TEMP folder.
N) Empty the Recycle Bin.

 

5. Run the .NET installer from the download you saved earlier.

 

6. When the .NET installation completes, test AutoCAD

 

7. If everything runs okay, restart your machine to get back to normal mode.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
anniesball72
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 8 of 16 (5,364 Views)

Re: ACA 2011 - Cannot open database...AEC

06-04-2012 01:48 PM in reply to: PatBarry5555

So im running ACA 2011 on Win764 bit.

 

I have followed these steps and am un successful. What should I do next. Would there be any benefit in uninstalling and reinstalling all the applicaitons?

 

I have the following Autodesk products on this PC:

 

2004 Land Desktop/Civil Design

2011 civil 3D

2013 Civil 3D

2011 ACA.

Distinguished Contributor
anniesball72
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 9 of 16 (5,350 Views)

Re: ACA 2011 - Cannot open database...AEC

06-05-2012 08:38 AM in reply to: anniesball72

I ended up accidently resolving this myself.

 

I installed Revit 2011 to learn and now the problem is fixed in ACA 2011.

 

It was much easier and less tedious than the above mentioned steps.

 

 

New Member
chrisrosebud2001
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
Message 10 of 16 (5,294 Views)

Re: ACA 2011 - Cannot open database...AEC

06-08-2012 04:32 PM in reply to: PatBarry5555

I seem to be having the same problem and I have already tried uninstalling the .net framework and reinstalling it with no success.  I'm guessing it must be the 32 bit vs 64 bit problem.  How can I fix this?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.