AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
zsmith3
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-28-2010
Message 1 of 12 (451 Views)

ACA 2011, 2013 Detail Components Cannot Open Database

451 Views, 11 Replies
10-01-2013 01:07 PM

This issue is about to make me pull my hair out. We've been on ACA 2011 for some time now, and it has been working just fine until a few months ago. IT mistakenly installed 2013 on my workstation (At the time we were upgrading to Revit 2013, but leaving our Acad in 2011 because the dwg format change was messing with our established detail library). Since then, my detail components database is no longer working. When I click it, it says no database specified. When I go to specify one, I get 'cannot open database c:\programdata....' . Interestingly enough, the detail components work fine in ACA 2013.

 

I have Windows 7 64 bit, ACA 2011 as part of the Building Design Suite. .NET framework is version 4.5, and workstations where detail components ARE working have an identical .NET framework version. I can open the .mdb file in explorer via Microsoft Access 2003 Now, before you offer me something I've already heard, please read below the following things I've attempted -

 

1. I've copied the entire Details (US) folder from a working station and overwrote my own. When that didn't work, I copied the entire enu directiory from another workstation, still nothing. I've pretty much overwrote my entire ACA 2011 programdata directory at this point. Still nothing.

 

2. I've performed repairs, uninstalls, clean uninstalls, as well as reinstalls of both ACA 2011, 2013, and .NET framework in every order you can imagine. I've done registry sweeps all along as well. I feel like it has something to do with .NET, but as I said - a functioning workstation has the identical version and identical updates.

 

One thing worth mentioning is we do have Microsoft Office 2003 on our 64 bit computers. I had read that this could have something to do with it, but I couldn't find a lot of info on this.

 

I'm losing my mind here. Every time I hover over a detail component in an existing drawing, it errors too. I don't understand why this has to be so difficult to solve. I've scoured the internet for a solution, but it seems like this is one of those thing Autodesk does to force an office to upgrade.

Active Member
zsmith3
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-28-2010
Message 2 of 12 (420 Views)

Re: ACA 2011, 2013 Detail Components Cannot Open Database

10-02-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: zsmith3

Is there seriously no solution to this? I failed to mention, all other AEC content & toolbars work, except when I access detail components through the toolbar.

 

Product Support
VStudley
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎07-08-2013
Message 3 of 12 (399 Views)

Re: ACA 2011, 2013 Detail Components Cannot Open Database

10-02-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: zsmith3

Hi zsmith,

 

It looks like you've taken a number of preliminary steps here. Have you tried the registry edit in the following forum post (marked as a solution several entries down)?

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Architecture/Autocad-2013-Cannot-open-database-AecDtlComponent...



Victoria Studley
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
zsmith3
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-28-2010
Message 4 of 12 (396 Views)

Re: ACA 2011, 2013 Detail Components Cannot Open Database

10-02-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: VStudley

I have indeed tried that, and it did not work for me as it did for others. I pulled the .zip, extracted and merged it with ACA2011 closed, opened ACA and reloaded database, still nothing in ACA 2011. As I said, 2013 seems to work flawlessly.

 

I have administrative capabilites on our system as well, so it cannot be problem of permissions.

Active Member
zsmith3
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-28-2010
Message 5 of 12 (394 Views)

Re: ACA 2011, 2013 Detail Components Cannot Open Database

10-02-2013 11:54 AM in reply to: VStudley

Also worth mentioning - yesterday, the detail compoent database seemed to be 'loaded' into my options, and when I hit the detail component button it would error 5 times in a row (same error, cannot open database....). However, the database did not appear in the list to add/remove.

 

Today however, when I hit detail components it just tells me no database is loaded. When I go to load it in options, same error. I think this occured after I overwrote configuration files in C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2011 with a working station's files. Just thought I would mention that.

Product Support
VStudley
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎07-08-2013
Message 6 of 12 (383 Views)

Re: ACA 2011, 2013 Detail Components Cannot Open Database

10-02-2013 12:26 PM in reply to: zsmith3

Have you tried switching profiles in Options?

 

Do you have any antivirus software installed?



Victoria Studley
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
zsmith3
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-28-2010
Message 7 of 12 (377 Views)

Re: ACA 2011, 2013 Detail Components Cannot Open Database

10-02-2013 12:41 PM in reply to: VStudley

Have tried various profiles and templates. None can load the database. Some even make the detail component icon disappear, but all get the same error when I try.

 

We have Trend Micro Business Security Agent running. I'm not sure if it prevents registry edits- I would think not

 

Product Support
VStudley
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎07-08-2013
Message 8 of 12 (371 Views)

Re: ACA 2011, 2013 Detail Components Cannot Open Database

10-02-2013 01:24 PM in reply to: zsmith3

If you disable the antivirus software and repair the program (then try the registry edit if it's still nto working) what happens?



Victoria Studley
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
zsmith3
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-28-2010
Message 9 of 12 (368 Views)

Re: ACA 2011, 2013 Detail Components Cannot Open Database

10-02-2013 01:26 PM in reply to: VStudley

Will attempt - I'll keep you posted.

Contributor bob
Contributor
bob
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-21-2005
Message 10 of 12 (334 Views)

Re: ACA 2011, 2013 Detail Components Cannot Open Database

10-07-2013 05:07 PM in reply to: zsmith3

I am having the same issue with ACA2012 and 2014. It seems to work fine on a unit with just one or the other but not both. Very frustrating

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.