AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
10 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Post 1 of 11

Whitened Quick access toolbar

1864 Views, 10 Replies
05-18-2012 10:06 AM

Hello, I made my first installation of Autocad 2013 on this computer. Unfortunately the quick access toolbar appears whitened as you can see in the attached picture

 

Any clue? thank you!

*Expert Elite*
9,831 Posts
1,218 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 2 of 11

Re: Whitened Quick access toolbar

05-18-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: tabsquare

Hi,

 

you have an ATI graphiccard and you have Win7, am I right?

That comes from one setting you have to correct within CCC (Catalyst Control Center), check >>>this post<<<.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
10 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Post 3 of 11

Re: Whitened Quick access toolbar

05-18-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I have an NVidia GeForce GT 540M, not ATI. 

I am anyway looking if this can be applied to my case too...

 

PS-I do have win7

Active Member
10 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Post 4 of 11

Re: Whitened Quick access toolbar

05-18-2012 10:40 AM in reply to: tabsquare

This surely has to do with win 7 aero theme. When i disable it and/or when I run autocad using the integrated INTEL graphics processor (which probably avoids using the aero theme), the quick access toolbar displays correctly. Disabling aero can be a temporary resolution, not that definitive tough.  

*Expert Elite*
9,831 Posts
1,218 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 5 of 11

Re: Whitened Quick access toolbar

05-18-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: tabsquare

Hi,

 

>> Disabling aero can be a temporary resolution, not that definitive tough

With the ATI-board we have not had to disable AERO, just change this morphological-setting and that was it.

Don't you find similar settings for your nVidia?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
10 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Post 6 of 11

Re: Whitened Quick access toolbar

05-18-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you for the help Alfred. 

No, whilst I can specify many options for autocad in the nVidia settings, there doesn't appear to be a similar option. However, it may be that changing one of these options may change the situation. This may also take some time :smileyhappy: so I'll try this later and let the forum know if a solution arises.  

Active Member
10 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Post 7 of 11

Re: Whitened Quick access toolbar

05-21-2012 01:03 PM in reply to: tabsquare

I tried changing the nvidia options but nothing appears to work. For the moment, I simply run autocad with my integrated graphics card (by default. It can be done from the nvidia control panel), so I do not have to disable aero. But if one works with complex drawings in 3d, I doubt performance might be acceptable (I may bewrong tough).

Active Contributor
46 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Post 8 of 11

Re: Whitened Quick access toolbar

02-02-2013 06:34 PM in reply to: tabsquare

I have the same issue with the same resolution - to simply run w/ integrated intel graphics. I'll post here if I find another solution.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
Post 9 of 11

Re: Whitened Quick access toolbar

11-27-2013 11:45 AM in reply to: tabsquare

I had the same problem - don't need to disable aero - just experiment with a differnt theme with a dark background. The toolbar is transparent so if your backgroud is pale the icons fade out.

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-05-2014
Post 10 of 11

Re: Whitened Quick access toolbar

03-11-2014 10:19 AM in reply to: tabsquare

I have the same issue, and I can not solve it.
Here you can check it:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/attachments/dell-latitude-vostro-precision/109712d1394359588-dell-pr...

 

I am using a DELL Precision M3800 with nvidia quadro k1100m.


Please help me!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!