AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-07-2009
Post 1 of 9
Accepted Solution

Visibility States all screwed up

1760 Views, 8 Replies
04-03-2012 08:51 AM

I work with a lot of blocks that use visibility states. I've immediately found that editing these in 2013 is impossible because of a bug. When I'm on "Visibility State 1"and select "Visibility State 2" from the drop down, the state just reverts back to "Visibility State 1". The actual block will change and my drawing from "State 2" will show up, but the drop down still lists "State 1". So, when I try to Make Visible an object (in order to put it on "State 2" which is currently visible on my screen), the object is put on "State 1". This needs fixed IMMEDIATELY. This makes Autocad 2013 worthless to my firm. Going back to the old version...

Hi,

I wanted to let you know that Autodesk is aware of this behavior and we are working towards a long term resolution. A work around at this time is to turn off the system variable PropertyPreview.

Command:  PROPERTYPREVIEW
Enter new value for PROPERTYPREVIEW <ON>: OFF

Best regards,

Volker

*Expert Elite*
3,713 Posts
473 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 2 of 9

Re: Visibility States all screwed up

04-03-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: fewltu

FWIW.....I was able to replicate this problem.

*Expert Elite*
268 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-17-2006
Post 3 of 9

Re: Visibility States all screwed up

04-03-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Yes, confirming this bug. Needs to be fixed.

 

Vladimir Michl, www.cadstudio.cz  www.cadforum.cz


Valued Contributor
85 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Post 4 of 9

Re: Visibility States all screwed up

04-03-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

I have many dynamic blocks with 2 or more visibility states and so far they seem to work ok for me. Thes blocks were created in version 2011 plain jane AutoCAD.

I admit creating new blocks in 2013 with visibility states is a bit of a challenge with a sticky state list box, but i managed to do it. You just have to fight with the arrow keys and the mouse button. But I understand they are fixing this.

Distinguished Contributor
215 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Post 5 of 9

Re: Visibility States all screwed up

04-04-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: fewltu

Yeap.... annoying bug. 



Product Support
230 Posts
15 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Post 6 of 9

Re: Visibility States all screwed up

04-18-2012 06:01 PM in reply to: fewltu

Hi,

I wanted to let you know that Autodesk is aware of this behavior and we are working towards a long term resolution. A work around at this time is to turn off the system variable PropertyPreview.

Command:  PROPERTYPREVIEW
Enter new value for PROPERTYPREVIEW <ON>: OFF

Best regards,

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Post 7 of 9

Re: Visibility States all screwed up

05-18-2012 12:16 PM in reply to: Volker_C

I also have visibility state problem - block works as a test block but not in drawing.

Distinguished Contributor
165 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
Post 8 of 9

Re: Visibility States all screwed up

05-21-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: Volker_C

Works ok for a work around. Although I hope it's fixed soon. I don't understand why, if it worked before, was it changed?

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Post 9 of 9

Re: Visibility States all screwed up

05-20-2013 01:24 PM in reply to: fewltu

Try select the state with arrows and enter. Works to me.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post