AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
ferguson.tony
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 1 of 18 (1,837 Views)

Viewport resetting to center on 0,0

1837 Views, 17 Replies
10-05-2012 12:26 PM

Pretty much as the title says.

I have a drawing with 13 layouts for a set of easement documents. They are in TN state plane and if I close and open the drawing the coordinate system in every single viewport on every single layout resets itself centered about the origin (state plan of this part of TN is around (2210437,238922.) so 0,0 is a long way from there.)

 

This error can be reproduced simply by saving and opening the drawing again but only in this one single drawing. I have never encountered this before in 12 years. I have done it over and over hoping it would not repeat but it happened again and now I have to redo all of my layouts...again. This is costing me a great deal of time. I am running Civil 3d 2013 and am going to move this drawing back to 2012 in the hopes of stopping this bug. 

 

I have audited repeatedly and I purge all of my drawings often.

 

I am running 64bit ACAD on a 3.4ghz Xeon with 8gb ram. If that helps anyone that may have any insight. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 18 (1,820 Views)

Re: Viewport resetting to center on 0,0

10-05-2012 10:31 PM in reply to: ferguson.tony

Hi,

 

>> if I close and open the drawing the coordinate system in every single viewport

>> on every single layout resets itself centered about the origin

I'm not sure to understand that correct "the coordinate system ... resets itself", may be you can explain what we should do to reproduce that issue in detail.

For now: Have you locked the viewports?

Another idea may be the sysvar UCSFOLLOW, verify it.

 

 

>> I am running Civil 3d 2013 and am going to move this drawing back to 2012 in the hopes of stopping this bug.

You can't return to an older version of Civil when you used Civil-specific objects. They are not accessable then with Civil3D 2012. Sorry.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ferguson.tony
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 3 of 18 (1,803 Views)

Re: Viewport resetting to center on 0,0

10-08-2012 05:00 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

My UCSFOLLOW is set to 0. And all of the viewports are locked. 

 

The coordinate system comment was bad phrasing on my part. What I mean is that my 13 locked viewports in 13 layouts follow an alignment that is in the area of (2206102,239687). The viewports are setup to view the alignment in different places in this area. However when I close and open, this morning for example, layouts 1-4 and 8-12 have now centered on (0,0) and the others remain correctly centered, THIS TIME. On other occasions the same viewprts that are correct have been centered on (0,0) and I have changed them back by zoom extents (which takes me to the project area since there are no objects at (0,0)), panning and zooming in on my desired area. 

 

There are no object at (0,0) and a zoom extents will only show the area around this part of Chattanooga where the project is located. 

 

And in regards to the civil 2013 to 2012 regards, I am hoping this can be resolved somehow. I would like to move it back to 2013 but if I have to I will just recreate it in 2012. 

Member
SarahMohl
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
Message 4 of 18 (1,665 Views)

Re: Viewport resetting to center on 0,0

11-28-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: ferguson.tony

I am having this same issue.

Any other ideas on how to "fix" this? VERY frustrating. Saving back to 2012 is not an option as Civil 3d entities are not back compatable.

Thanks

Active Contributor
tstright
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 5 of 18 (1,641 Views)

Re: Viewport resetting to center on 0,0

11-30-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: SarahMohl

Have you tried to wblock everythign into a new blank tmeplate?

"Only the Skilled Survive"
Member
Leroybrown680
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-07-2010
Message 6 of 18 (1,537 Views)

Re: Viewport resetting to center on 0,0

02-13-2013 07:23 PM in reply to: ferguson.tony

Hi, did you ever find a resolution to this problem, I am having the same problem, this is the second drawing in 6 months now that it is happening to. 

 

As you say, it is costing me a lot of time having to fix my layouts all the time.

 

Thanks

Leigh

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 754
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 7 of 18 (1,410 Views)

Re: Viewport resetting to center on 0,0

04-11-2013 11:22 AM in reply to: ferguson.tony

ferguson.tony wrote:

Pretty much as the title says.

I have a drawing with 13 layouts for a set of easement documents. They are in TN state plane and if I close and open the drawing the coordinate system in every single viewport on every single layout resets itself centered about the origin (state plan of this part of TN is around (2210437,238922.) so 0,0 is a long way from there.)

 

This error can be reproduced simply by saving and opening the drawing again but only in this one single drawing. I have never encountered this before in 12 years. I have done it over and over hoping it would not repeat but it happened again and now I have to redo all of my layouts...again. This is costing me a great deal of time. I am running Civil 3d 2013 and am going to move this drawing back to 2012 in the hopes of stopping this bug. 

 

I have audited repeatedly and I purge all of my drawings often.

 

I am running 64bit ACAD on a 3.4ghz Xeon with 8gb ram. If that helps anyone that may have any insight. 


I just ran into this exact same issue. I've seen it before, but thought I might have done something to my viewport on previous drawings, but I know for a fact I haven't touched this one. I'm also on C3D 2013. My layout has a single, locked viewport. My drawing is also in TN state plane (but around 3000000,7450000). I go to look at my layout this afternoon and my viewport is locked and still at a scale of 1"=40', but it seems to have panned to 0,0 instead of where I left it from a couple of days ago. This messes with match lines and is a royal pain to fix.

 

Is this one of those bugs that Autodesk ignores for 2013 and maybe, quitely fixed in 2014 or has it been completely ignored?

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,201
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 8 of 18 (1,406 Views)

Re: Viewport resetting to center on 0,0

04-11-2013 11:31 AM in reply to: engrtech

viewports _seem_ to be vulnerable to corruption.  It hasn't happened here (yet - knock on wood), but seems to be fixed by deleting the problem viewport, and making a new one.

 

Question : are you using name Views in the viewports?  either ones that go wonky, or ones thaat don't?

Member
ferguson.tony
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 9 of 18 (1,399 Views)

Re: Viewport resetting to center on 0,0

04-11-2013 11:47 AM in reply to: ferguson.tony

These were plain viewports, not using named views and I tried deleteing and recreating the viewports multiple times. The drawing seemed to break the viewports that I was not active in when I closed the drawing. So my 26 easement layouts (+/-) with 25 being inactive and needing to be reset cost me too much time to continue to use 2013. I moved it back with little trouble but only because the only civil 3d object was an alignment.

 

I hope this is fixed in 2014. I would really like to use new features but this problem cost me several days and my company more money than the subscription costs :smileymad:

Active Member
artrlly
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-24-2012
Message 10 of 18 (1,304 Views)

Re: Viewport resetting to center on 0,0

05-21-2013 11:48 AM in reply to: ferguson.tony

I am having a similar issue with my drawing. I have plan and profile layouts that have two viewports. The plan view viewport keeps resetting back to zero while the profile viewport never resets. Has anyone found a solution to this issue, or is this a glitch with Civil 2013?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.