AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
tdrietz
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-23-2008
Message 1 of 5 (506 Views)
Accepted Solution

Viewport problem

506 Views, 4 Replies
10-09-2013 07:21 AM

So in the last week or so, my C3D 2014 randomly decided not to copy viewports.  It copies the box, but nothing in it.  Plus you can't go into model space in the copied viewport.  Just looks and acts like a normal rectangular polyline.  But when you check the properties, it still says it is indeed a "Viewport" object. 

Short of reinstalling the software, does anyone know of a setting that would cause this?

Thanks!

Just a shot in the dark .... right click on the viewport frame and select SHOW VIEWPORT ENTITIES (or whatever it says).  See if that works. (We're talkin' MVIEW ... right?).  You can also make that setting by highlighting the mview and changing the visibility on the properties panel.

 

You didn't mention what version you were running and somewhere in the back of my brain (such as it is) tells me that there was a version that copied viewports with the visibility tirned off.

 

 

HTH

 

Regards,

DJ

REGENMODE setting.

 

Copy with REGENMODE = 0 .... no viewport objects

Copy with REGENMODE = 1....  viewport objects display.

 

If you have REGENMODE turned off (0) and copy a vport (displaying entites) it will not display drawing entites. 

 

Reset regenmode to 1 and copy a vport (displaying entities) it will dispay drawing entities

 

Again with REGENMODE set to 1 and copy a vport that was made (copied) with REGENMODE 0 it will NOT display entities even if the REGENMODE is 1. A regenall is required.

 

This is kinda convoluted IMHO but WTF.

 

 

Regards,

DJ

 

 

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,733
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 2 of 5 (501 Views)

Re: Viewport problem

10-09-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: tdrietz

Just a shot in the dark .... right click on the viewport frame and select SHOW VIEWPORT ENTITIES (or whatever it says).  See if that works. (We're talkin' MVIEW ... right?).  You can also make that setting by highlighting the mview and changing the visibility on the properties panel.

 

You didn't mention what version you were running and somewhere in the back of my brain (such as it is) tells me that there was a version that copied viewports with the visibility tirned off.

 

 

HTH

 

Regards,

DJ

Active Member
tdrietz
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-23-2008
Message 3 of 5 (495 Views)

Re: Viewport problem

10-09-2013 07:37 AM in reply to: drjohn

Ah yes!  It's called "Display Viewport Objects".  That did it.  However, after I turn it on and copy the viewport, the objects in the copy are "off" again.  I don't know why it defaults to the "off" setting when I copy a viewport, but I'll take it!!!

Thank you VERY much!

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,733
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 4 of 5 (482 Views)

Re: Viewport problem

10-09-2013 08:12 AM in reply to: tdrietz

REGENMODE setting.

 

Copy with REGENMODE = 0 .... no viewport objects

Copy with REGENMODE = 1....  viewport objects display.

 

If you have REGENMODE turned off (0) and copy a vport (displaying entites) it will not display drawing entites. 

 

Reset regenmode to 1 and copy a vport (displaying entities) it will dispay drawing entities

 

Again with REGENMODE set to 1 and copy a vport that was made (copied) with REGENMODE 0 it will NOT display entities even if the REGENMODE is 1. A regenall is required.

 

This is kinda convoluted IMHO but WTF.

 

 

Regards,

DJ

 

 

Contributor
civilgz
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 5 of 5 (417 Views)

Re: Viewport problem

10-31-2013 10:27 AM in reply to: tdrietz

Check and set "MAXACTVP" to a higher number.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.