AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
335-33329912
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-16-2011
Message 1 of 8 (1,366 Views)

VIEWBASE command - lineweights

1366 Views, 7 Replies
08-17-2012 01:02 AM

Does anyone have a suggestion on how to control linewieghts on the drawing views that have been created with the VIEWBASE command ?

 

I would like for example to have my visible lines at 0.4mm thickness, my hidden lines at 0.18 and hatching at 0.25.

 

This does not appear to be possible at this point in time, one lineweight for everything.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,504
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 8 (1,354 Views)

Re: VIEWBASE command - lineweights

08-17-2012 05:28 AM in reply to: 335-33329912

Simply change your layer settings.

 

Line Weight.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,504
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 8 (1,353 Views)

Re: VIEWBASE command - lineweights

08-17-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: JDMather

...or is this what you are looking for?

 

Show Lineweight.png

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
New Member
chrismfield
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 4 of 8 (1,303 Views)

Re: VIEWBASE command - lineweights

09-12-2012 04:06 AM in reply to: 335-33329912

I am having a similar problem. I can change the colour and linetype by changing the layer settings, but I cannot get the lineweight to change (both on screen and when printing). Is this a problem with the software (2013)?

Member
mythicalmuse
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2012
Message 5 of 8 (1,263 Views)

Re: VIEWBASE command - lineweights

10-05-2012 01:51 PM in reply to: chrismfield

Have a similar problem where printing to an hp 5200 all line weights are the same even though the print preview and screen show up properly.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,504
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 8 (1,256 Views)

Re: VIEWBASE command - lineweights

10-06-2012 05:26 AM in reply to: chrismfield

Attach file here that exhibits this behavior.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
Footrot
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
Message 7 of 8 (1,062 Views)

Re: VIEWBASE command - lineweights

02-28-2013 11:35 PM in reply to: 335-33329912

If your lineweights are not printing then it could be a couple of factors. There is a toggle in your plt dialog box for turning on and off plotting by lineweights. It is on the right side under "plot options". It could also be caused by the plot style table (pen asignments) or ctb file. You need to enable or use a ctb file to tell your plotter to plot by lineweights not by colour control. you can access your pen assignments from the top right of the plot dialog box. If you configure your plot style table correctly you can get the best of both worlds and plot the first 8 colours by colour and the rest by line weight. Then you will be able to plot polylines in coulour at a constant thickness without having to set a global width. It will also plot correct weight no matter what the viewport scale. Hope this helps.

 

Life would be dull without a picture or drawing!
Member
joostweijers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-16-2011
Message 8 of 8 (972 Views)

Re: VIEWBASE command - lineweights

04-05-2013 02:41 AM in reply to: 335-33329912

Hi,

 

Recently I was experimenting with the viewbase command. I think it works pretty well.

But I’ve still got some questions about line weight while plotting:

 

The procedure we used for plotting 2d drawings is with a ctb file.

White, red, ,, blue, magenta. Line colors corresponding with the line weight plotted.

 

I use a method to make my drawing more readable by increasing line weight to important/ key elements.

 

With the viewbase command I can only make a difference in line weight in the layers: MD-visible, MD-hidden etc. not the (layer)color I’ve gave them. Is that correct?

 

And about the hatches. Viewsectionstyle command. Is it only possible to define 1 hatch pattern there? Wouldn’t it be more functional when hatch patterns (sections OR elevations) could be defined by layer? Similar to how Revit works with categories?

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.