AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
Mini-Systems
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎04-06-2011
Message 1 of 6 (1,090 Views)

vanilla autocad 2014

1090 Views, 5 Replies
04-24-2013 05:35 AM

I just installed my 2014 design suite premium up grade and cant seem to find just vanilla autocad on here. In earlier versions I think I found it under the start menu in the autocad mechanical folder but cant find it. Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,649
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 2 of 6 (1,066 Views)

Re: vanilla autocad 2014

04-24-2013 07:17 AM in reply to: Mini-Systems

Make a copy of the shortcut on your desktop.  Right click to edit properties, where the /p <<ACADMPP>> (example name, yours may be different) is shown replace that with a new profile name, since it won't exist it will be created when you use that shortcut the first time. So yours would be

/p PLAIN-ACAD, obviously put a name that works for you.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,253
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 6 (1,056 Views)

Re: vanilla autocad 2014

04-24-2013 07:29 AM in reply to: Mini-Systems

If you go to Start>Autodesk>AutoCAD Mechanical (or something similar), do you see a Run as AutoCAD (or something similar)?

If so, right click-drag out to the desktop and select Copy Here.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 4 of 6 (1,049 Views)

Re: vanilla autocad 2014

04-24-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: JDMather

If not, you can check the shortcut for launching the vertical.  Usually after the EXE filename they have an /ld argument which points to an ARX or DBX for the vertical tools - the "run as..." is just he vertical without those vertical tools loaded.  Try creating a new profile, point the shortcut to that with the /p argument, and omit the /ld argument.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Contributor
Mini-Systems
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎04-06-2011
Message 5 of 6 (1,037 Views)

Re: vanilla autocad 2014

04-24-2013 07:56 AM in reply to: Mini-Systems

That worked thanks!

 

I think thats what I did last year but there was not straight autocad in the folder this year

 

I still cant understand why they just dont have a short cut directly to straight autocad. I would assume thats what most people are using when they buy these packages anyways.

Active Contributor
rms390
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎08-18-2011
Message 6 of 6 (879 Views)

Re: vanilla autocad 2014

07-15-2013 12:10 PM in reply to: Mini-Systems

Why you ask?  It is a good question.  2013 version you could change the profile in options and delete the mechanical profile.  However this year they fixed that workaround.  I navigated to the folder where the application is located and it worked for two times opening regular autocad, then out of the blue it started opening mechanical for some reason.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.