AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Post 1 of 9
Accepted Solution

Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

330 Views, 8 Replies
09-18-2012 07:01 PM

Dear all:

  I just started using AutoCAD2013. It might be a very stupid question..

 

  I simply drawed a rectangle, say 50mmby10mm. 

  Then I parametrically dimentioned it, say D1 = 50, D2 = 10.

  This rectangle is then 'presspull'ed, with thickness of 5mm, and created a solid block.

 

  Here comes the question:

      1: How do I parametrically dimention the thickness: 10mm? So that I can change the thickness in parameter manager.

      2: when I change D1 to 60 in parameter manager, I can see the 2D rectanle changed its size, but the solid block, which I assumed is creaded based on the rectangle, did not change its dimension. Can any one tell me how to update the 3D model dimensions by changing the parameters?

 

      Thank you :smileyhappy:

 

  -Boyun

 

 

 

AutoCAD doesn't do 3D parametrics, instead you must directly edit the solid.  Inventor is parametric and as you edit the 2D sketch the 3D solid adjusts accordingly.

 


bywang wrote:

 Hi:

   Thanks for the reply. DO you mean that I need to use 'Inventor' (which I assume is the Inventor fusion?) instead of autoCAD2013 to do 3D modeling?

 

  -Boyun


Forget Inventor Fusion - it is not named correctly - it is not Inventor.
Use Autodesk Inventor.

*Expert Elite*
28,645 Posts
2,129 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 2 of 9

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: bywang

bywang wrote:

 Can any one tell me how to update the 3D model dimensions by changing the parameters?

 


Autodesk Inventor.

Students can get Inventor for free from http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Post 3 of 9

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: JDMather

 Hi:

   Thanks for the reply. DO you mean that I need to use 'Inventor' (which I assume is the Inventor fusion?) instead of autoCAD2013 to do 3D modeling?

 

  -Boyun

*Expert Elite*
1,659 Posts
214 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Post 4 of 9

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: bywang

AutoCAD doesn't do 3D parametrics, instead you must directly edit the solid.  Inventor is parametric and as you edit the 2D sketch the 3D solid adjusts accordingly.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Post 5 of 9

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

  Thank you very much.:smileyhappy:

 

   I'll try inventor today.:smileyvery-happy:

 

-Boyun

*Expert Elite*
5,760 Posts
502 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Post 6 of 9

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: bywang

Try not to get frustrated.  Inventor is a tricorder compared to AutoCAD banging a couple of rocks together.  Better results but you really need to know what you are doing to avoid crashing the spaceship.  Sometimes, its easier and cheaper to bang those rocks together a few extra times.  :smileyvery-happy:

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
28,645 Posts
2,129 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 7 of 9

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: bywang

bywang wrote:

 Hi:

   Thanks for the reply. DO you mean that I need to use 'Inventor' (which I assume is the Inventor fusion?) instead of autoCAD2013 to do 3D modeling?

 

  -Boyun


Forget Inventor Fusion - it is not named correctly - it is not Inventor.
Use Autodesk Inventor.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Post 8 of 9

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: dgorsman

  Thanks:smileyhappy: I'll practice more before I really crash the software or myself :smileytongue:.

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Post 9 of 9

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: JDMather

  Ok Nice, I'll install inventor today :smileyhappy: I almost started looking at inventor fusion :smileytongue:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!