AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
bywang
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 1 of 9 (323 Views)
Accepted Solution

Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

323 Views, 8 Replies
09-18-2012 07:01 PM

Dear all:

  I just started using AutoCAD2013. It might be a very stupid question..

 

  I simply drawed a rectangle, say 50mmby10mm. 

  Then I parametrically dimentioned it, say D1 = 50, D2 = 10.

  This rectangle is then 'presspull'ed, with thickness of 5mm, and created a solid block.

 

  Here comes the question:

      1: How do I parametrically dimention the thickness: 10mm? So that I can change the thickness in parameter manager.

      2: when I change D1 to 60 in parameter manager, I can see the 2D rectanle changed its size, but the solid block, which I assumed is creaded based on the rectangle, did not change its dimension. Can any one tell me how to update the 3D model dimensions by changing the parameters?

 

      Thank you :smileyhappy:

 

  -Boyun

 

 

 

AutoCAD doesn't do 3D parametrics, instead you must directly edit the solid.  Inventor is parametric and as you edit the 2D sketch the 3D solid adjusts accordingly.

 


bywang wrote:

 Hi:

   Thanks for the reply. DO you mean that I need to use 'Inventor' (which I assume is the Inventor fusion?) instead of autoCAD2013 to do 3D modeling?

 

  -Boyun


Forget Inventor Fusion - it is not named correctly - it is not Inventor.
Use Autodesk Inventor.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,844
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 9 (305 Views)

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: bywang

bywang wrote:

 Can any one tell me how to update the 3D model dimensions by changing the parameters?

 


Autodesk Inventor.

Students can get Inventor for free from http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
bywang
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 3 of 9 (294 Views)

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: JDMather

 Hi:

   Thanks for the reply. DO you mean that I need to use 'Inventor' (which I assume is the Inventor fusion?) instead of autoCAD2013 to do 3D modeling?

 

  -Boyun

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,612
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 4 of 9 (289 Views)

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: bywang

AutoCAD doesn't do 3D parametrics, instead you must directly edit the solid.  Inventor is parametric and as you edit the 2D sketch the 3D solid adjusts accordingly.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Member
bywang
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 5 of 9 (286 Views)

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

  Thank you very much.:smileyhappy:

 

   I'll try inventor today.:smileyvery-happy:

 

-Boyun

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,359
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 6 of 9 (284 Views)

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: bywang

Try not to get frustrated.  Inventor is a tricorder compared to AutoCAD banging a couple of rocks together.  Better results but you really need to know what you are doing to avoid crashing the spaceship.  Sometimes, its easier and cheaper to bang those rocks together a few extra times.  :smileyvery-happy:

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,844
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 7 of 9 (276 Views)

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: bywang

bywang wrote:

 Hi:

   Thanks for the reply. DO you mean that I need to use 'Inventor' (which I assume is the Inventor fusion?) instead of autoCAD2013 to do 3D modeling?

 

  -Boyun


Forget Inventor Fusion - it is not named correctly - it is not Inventor.
Use Autodesk Inventor.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
bywang
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 8 of 9 (268 Views)

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: dgorsman

  Thanks:smileyhappy: I'll practice more before I really crash the software or myself :smileytongue:.

Member
bywang
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 9 of 9 (266 Views)

Re: Update 3D model after change 2D draft?

09-19-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: JDMather

  Ok Nice, I'll install inventor today :smileyhappy: I almost started looking at inventor fusion :smileytongue:

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.