AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Mentor
Rob.O
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎06-25-2007
Message 1 of 7 (343 Views)
Accepted Solution

Two clicks required for object selection

343 Views, 6 Replies
05-15-2012 09:40 AM

Hi all,

 

Someone mentioned this in another post, but I can no longer find the thread.

 

When selecting an object in 2013, entering the command and trying to select the object without moving the mouse will not select the object on the first pick.  You must select the object a second time before the object is selected and highlighted.

 

Steps to reproduce:

 

1) Hover over desired object

2) Enter command on keyboard (M, E, CO, etc...

3) Do not move the mouse and attempt to select the object

Nothing is selected or highlighted

4) Attempt to select the object a second time

Object is now selected and highlighted

 

The same thing occurs if you attempt to create a selection window or crossing window immediately after entering a command without moving the mouse and clicking the first point.

 

This does not occur in vanilla 2012.  I do have Raster Design installed with 2013, so not sure if the issue stems from the add-on or not.

 

Can anyone else confirm this behavior?

 

Thanks!

 

 

It's been discussed here.

 

Nothing to do with Raster Design.

Set DYNMODE to 1 or 3 and see if the same behavior occurs.

It works OK here. (I'm not saying this is the FIX, only a test to see if it acts the same for you)

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 7 (342 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: Rob.O

check

Pickfirst = 1

then check

Qaflags = 0

Valued Mentor
Rob.O
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎06-25-2007
Message 3 of 7 (336 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: Patchy

It's not a PICKFIRST issue and I never use QAFLAGS in my programming.  Checked anyway, but not the issue.

 

I guess I could un-install RD to see if that clears things up.

 

Pretty annoying when you use quick keyboard entry and mouse selection!

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 7 (333 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: Rob.O

Pickadd

Pickauto

Check'em all before repair.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 7 (330 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: Rob.O

It's been discussed here.

 

Nothing to do with Raster Design.

Set DYNMODE to 1 or 3 and see if the same behavior occurs.

It works OK here. (I'm not saying this is the FIX, only a test to see if it acts the same for you)

Valued Mentor
Rob.O
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎06-25-2007
Message 6 of 7 (326 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Yep... that's it!

 

I always turn Dynamic Input off due to it's sluggish nature (even all these years later).  I actually like the feature, but can't stand the (lack of) performance.

 

So in order to get around the selection bug, I must have Dynamic Input turned on.  Great! :smileylol:

Valued Mentor
Rob.O
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎06-25-2007
Message 7 of 7 (322 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 10:15 AM in reply to: Rob.O

Looks like I can also doc my command line as a workaround too.  That's a little bit of good news!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.