AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 1 of 7 (227 Views)
Accepted Solution

trim

227 Views, 6 Replies
10-13-2012 07:46 PM

Hi

 

I posted a file drawing of a basic symbol.....how do i trim the circle segment between the 2 red lines?

 

I have drawn this symbol in space....should i be anchoring it to the 0,0 co-ordinates?

 

Thank you for any help

Hi,

 

if edges don't cross or at least touch the object to trim ... they can't be used for trimming.

 

 

- alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 7 (215 Views)

Re: trim

10-13-2012 09:57 PM in reply to: sam__gleeson

Hi,

 

if edges don't cross or at least touch the object to trim ... they can't be used for trimming.

 

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 3 of 7 (212 Views)

Re: trim

10-13-2012 10:31 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks Alfred

Active Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 4 of 7 (193 Views)

Re: trim

10-14-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

I redone the sketch .. what tool is ideal for getting lines to touch circles...i keep getting either small gaps or small overhangs of lines when using circles...

 

I not now getting the Trim to work because of small Gap...so the lines just need to touch the circle for the Trim to work

 

Thanks

 

Sam

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 7 (190 Views)

Re: trim

10-14-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

Hi,

 

in case of overlap use _TRIM (and the circle is the cutting edge)

in case of short distance to circle use _EXTEND then

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,922
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 7 (183 Views)

Re: trim

10-14-2012 10:40 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

You should never have gaps - draw to intersection and/or use geometric constraints.


Are you sure you have gaps?  Viewres 2000 or higher and REgen.

 

Are you in the BLock Editor when trying edit (a trim would count as an edit) your block?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,578
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 7 of 7 (177 Views)

Re: trim

10-14-2012 10:51 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

The question of what context you are doing the trimming matters.  You can't trim a block except during a refedit session or bedit session.

 

In bedit there is no problem trimming, but there have been constraints applied to the object and so the trimming operation will likely disrupt those constraints.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.