AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gtrias
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎07-26-2004
Message 1 of 21 (4,546 Views)
Accepted Solution

Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

4546 Views, 20 Replies
06-08-2012 05:18 AM

We've got a few custom lisp routines and setups loaded, but whenever I restart, the loaded toolbars disappear back to the defaults. The lisp routines are loaded and the cui is there but I have to keep bringing up the toolbars.  Any ideas?

 

Also the draworder on the right click menu does not seem to be working. Is there a system variable that Im missing to turn that back on?

Toobars are part of the Workspace, so you have to save the Workspace after adding/changing toolbars for them to be retained.

Nestly's suggestion should help you, let us know if that is not the case.

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

If you go into your WSSETTTINGS and make sure the Automatically save workspaces changes is checked off.

 

If that doesn't work you can always save it to a unique name by WSSAVE.

Gentlemen, the problem is not in the CUI. Look at the command in the macro (_ai_draworder) - this is defined in "Acad2013doc.lsp" and if that file is not loading, then the macro will fail.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 2 of 21 (4,543 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-08-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: gtrias

Toobars are part of the Workspace, so you have to save the Workspace after adding/changing toolbars for them to be retained.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 3 of 21 (4,523 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 06:01 AM in reply to: gtrias

Nestly's suggestion should help you, let us know if that is not the case.

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Matt.Desfosses
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-14-2011
Message 4 of 21 (4,519 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: gtrias

If you go into your WSSETTTINGS and make sure the Automatically save workspaces changes is checked off.

 

If that doesn't work you can always save it to a unique name by WSSAVE.



Matt Desfosses
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Distinguished Contributor
gtrias
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎07-26-2004
Message 5 of 21 (4,512 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: gtrias

Thanks guys, that solved my workspace problem!  Any idea as to what might be affecting DRAWORDER?

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 6 of 21 (4,504 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 07:44 AM in reply to: gtrias

Excellent :smileyhappy:

Do you have the Draworder command showing in the shortcut menu?

What happens when you click on it? Is there any message?

Have you checked the associated command in the CUI?

Does it work if you type the command?

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Distinguished Contributor
gtrias
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎07-26-2004
Message 7 of 21 (4,500 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: luconceicao

Strangely enough, the toolbar command says "unknown command" for each of the options.

 

When I type it in via the command line, the command appears to work normally.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 8 of 21 (4,497 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: gtrias

Open the CUI window and find the shortcut menu and its associated commands. If you need assistance I suggest that you create a new post as this is a different topic from the original.

You can send me the CUI if you wish, let me know and I'll setup an FTP folder for you.

Cheers,

Luciane

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,448
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 21 (4,484 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 10:37 AM in reply to: gtrias

Did you recently upgrade and if so, did you elect to use the "migration tools"?

 

Regardless of that... paste this to the command line. What does it return?

 

(findfile "acad2013doc.lsp")

Distinguished Contributor
gtrias
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎07-26-2004
Message 10 of 21 (4,481 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: gtrias

Thanks for the help - This was a fresh install, but I did have a beta version installed where that problem was present too as I recall.  

 

When I paste that in the command line I get a "nil"

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.