AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
jka28
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
Message 1 of 4 (765 Views)
Accepted Solution

toolbar bar layout

765 Views, 3 Replies
02-20-2013 08:47 AM

I setup my screen with the toolbars I use and placed them where I want them.  I then lock them in place.  When I boot up Autocad next day, nothing is in its placed or missing and the standard toolbars are back.  How can I get my setup to stay?

command

WSSAVE

choose existing name or make a new name.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,262
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 4 (762 Views)

Re: toolbar bar layout

02-20-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: jka28

Lock'em do nothing, you have to save your workspace.

Active Contributor
jka28
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
Message 3 of 4 (749 Views)

Re: toolbar bar layout

02-20-2013 09:01 AM in reply to: Patchy

How do I save a work space?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,262
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 4 (747 Views)

Re: toolbar bar layout

02-20-2013 09:03 AM in reply to: jka28

command

WSSAVE

choose existing name or make a new name.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.