AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
jka28
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
Message 1 of 4 (800 Views)
Accepted Solution

toolbar bar layout

800 Views, 3 Replies
02-20-2013 08:47 AM

I setup my screen with the toolbars I use and placed them where I want them.  I then lock them in place.  When I boot up Autocad next day, nothing is in its placed or missing and the standard toolbars are back.  How can I get my setup to stay?

command

WSSAVE

choose existing name or make a new name.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 4 (797 Views)

Re: toolbar bar layout

02-20-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: jka28

Lock'em do nothing, you have to save your workspace.

Active Contributor
jka28
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
Message 3 of 4 (784 Views)

Re: toolbar bar layout

02-20-2013 09:01 AM in reply to: Patchy

How do I save a work space?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 4 (782 Views)

Re: toolbar bar layout

02-20-2013 09:03 AM in reply to: jka28

command

WSSAVE

choose existing name or make a new name.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!