AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
35 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎07-28-2008
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

Tool Palette Hatch Boundaries

293 Views, 5 Replies
07-03-2012 07:51 AM

I like that in the hatch command, you can select multiple boundaries at a single time, hit ok, and be done with your hatching. However, when hatching from the tool palette, you can only select one boundary at a time, forcing you to constantly repeat the command. Is there a system variable that controls this type of behavior for the tool palette?

You can do the same in the RIBBON, there is a button/pulldown selection for that in the Hatch ribbon when it appears.

 

You can also do the same by just setting HPLAYER variable and always have it set the way you want using a startup (like you other favorite variable settings).

If you do prefer to use the Tool Palettes then an alternate solution may be to apply the initial hatch from the palette. Once you have done that select the newly created hatch, Right-Mouse Click. From the context menu choose Add Selected. Then pick the areas you wish to hatch. Hope this helps as well.

 

If Deans solution worked for you please mark his response as, "Accept as Solution".

 

Thanks!

Volker

*Expert Elite*
24,246 Posts
1,597 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 2 of 6

Re: Tool Palette Hatch Boundaries

07-05-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: mt1083

Apples and Oranges comparison. Not designed to work the same way.

 

Are you selecting custom hatches in TPs, or the free stuff that comes built into AutoCAD?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
35 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎07-28-2008
Post 3 of 6

Re: Tool Palette Hatch Boundaries

07-05-2012 10:53 AM in reply to: pendean

The reason I like to use the hatch from tool palette is because I can set the layer properties and such so that I know that everytime I insert that hatch pattern, it will always be on the correct layer, eliminating errors in layer management. I am using the hatches that come standard in autocad, such as ansi31.

 

It's not really a big deal if it doesn't have that capability, but I don't see it being a feature that would be too difficult to incorporate given that it already exists in the standard hatch command.

*Expert Elite*
24,246 Posts
1,597 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 4 of 6

Re: Tool Palette Hatch Boundaries

07-05-2012 02:59 PM in reply to: mt1083

You can do the same in the RIBBON, there is a button/pulldown selection for that in the Hatch ribbon when it appears.

 

You can also do the same by just setting HPLAYER variable and always have it set the way you want using a startup (like you other favorite variable settings).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
165 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
Post 5 of 6

Re: Tool Palette Hatch Boundaries

07-05-2012 03:13 PM in reply to: pendean

that's great! tanks!

Product Support
231 Posts
16 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Post 6 of 6

Re: Tool Palette Hatch Boundaries

07-06-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: mt1083

If you do prefer to use the Tool Palettes then an alternate solution may be to apply the initial hatch from the palette. Once you have done that select the newly created hatch, Right-Mouse Click. From the context menu choose Add Selected. Then pick the areas you wish to hatch. Hope this helps as well.

 

If Deans solution worked for you please mark his response as, "Accept as Solution".

 

Thanks!

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!