AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
jeevesh.chandra
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2012
Message 1 of 6 (446 Views)
Accepted Solution

To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandline

446 Views, 5 Replies
01-29-2013 08:08 AM

When I run the DI command and specify two points, it gives all the details including the distance between the points in the commandline.

 

Is there any way (may be using cui or lisp) so that the same result appears in form of a popup window??

 

Thanks

Maybe this?

Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 2 of 6 (441 Views)

Re: To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandli

01-29-2013 08:36 AM in reply to: jeevesh.chandra

What kind of pop-up? If you hit F2 you'll get a text window, if you use MEASUREGEOM you'll get the results on the screen, and if you want an actual alert box...you'll have to wait for a LISP expert to answer. :-)

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 3 of 6 (434 Views)

Re: To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandli

01-29-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: jeevesh.chandra

Maybe this?

Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 4 of 6 (432 Views)

Re: To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandli

01-29-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: Patchy

Well, THAT didn't take long. :-) Nice.

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
Active Member
jeevesh.chandra
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2012
Message 5 of 6 (422 Views)

Re: To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandli

01-29-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: jeevesh.chandra

Thanks a lot:smileyhappy:)

Active Member
jeevesh.chandra
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2012
Message 6 of 6 (397 Views)

Re: To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandli

01-30-2013 01:22 AM in reply to: jeevesh.chandra

Hello, just one more thing:

 

Is there a way by which i can store the output of any command in a variable, which i can use later on.

 

for instance the whole result obtained by the DI command e.g. distance, angle, delta x, etc.

 

Shall be really thankful.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.