AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
jeevesh.chandra
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2012
Message 1 of 6 (414 Views)
Accepted Solution

To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandline

414 Views, 5 Replies
01-29-2013 08:08 AM

When I run the DI command and specify two points, it gives all the details including the distance between the points in the commandline.

 

Is there any way (may be using cui or lisp) so that the same result appears in form of a popup window??

 

Thanks

Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 2 of 6 (409 Views)

Re: To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandli

01-29-2013 08:36 AM in reply to: jeevesh.chandra

What kind of pop-up? If you hit F2 you'll get a text window, if you use MEASUREGEOM you'll get the results on the screen, and if you want an actual alert box...you'll have to wait for a LISP expert to answer. :-)

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,238
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 3 of 6 (402 Views)

Re: To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandli

01-29-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: jeevesh.chandra

Maybe this?

Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 4 of 6 (400 Views)

Re: To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandli

01-29-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: Patchy

Well, THAT didn't take long. :-) Nice.

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
Active Member
jeevesh.chandra
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2012
Message 5 of 6 (390 Views)

Re: To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandli

01-29-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: jeevesh.chandra

Thanks a lot:smileyhappy:)

Active Member
jeevesh.chandra
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2012
Message 6 of 6 (365 Views)

Re: To get the output of "DI" command in a pop-up instead of commandli

01-30-2013 01:22 AM in reply to: jeevesh.chandra

Hello, just one more thing:

 

Is there a way by which i can store the output of any command in a variable, which i can use later on.

 

for instance the whole result obtained by the DI command e.g. distance, angle, delta x, etc.

 

Shall be really thankful.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.