AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
New Member
eserrari
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
Message 1 of 4 (6,582 Views)

Stuck on Setup initializing

6582 Views, 3 Replies
01-22-2013 05:46 AM

I was trying to install AutoCad LT 2013 32bit in windows xp service pack 3 for a few days with no success, as soon as I start the installation file after downloading it from the Schlumberger hub And followed the guide lines from autodesk support

I tried to launch the installation then the setup start to initialize, but the problem is that this pop up window which saying Setup Initializing never finishes, I have kept it for 1 whole day but the bar just finishes and starts again over and over

 

Please I need to get it installed

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,398
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (6,571 Views)

Re: Stuck on Setup initializing

01-22-2013 06:43 AM in reply to: eserrari

Hi,

 

sorry to have not to many ideas, what I would do now:

a) redownload the package (btw: what is "Schlumberger hub"?)

b) restart the workstation, login as admin

c) be sure that the setup-files are on drive C:

d) disable antivirus and all other defending apps

e) install Frameworks 4 (if not already installed on your system)

f) let Windows update your system, especially parts belonging to Framework

g) restart the setup

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
edwin.prakoso
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 3 of 4 (6,528 Views)

Re: Stuck on Setup initializing

01-26-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: eserrari

You may need to install prerequisites manually.

As suggested by Alfred, try to install DotNET FrameWorks, Microsoft C++, and DirectX.

Install the one in your media installation. I found that downloading the prereq from internet may not work if they have different version.

Kind regards,
Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com | @CADnotes

If this post solve your issue, please mark this post as solution. It will help others who have the same issue to find solution.
New Member
Ryan-Javlyn
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-27-2012
Message 4 of 4 (6,393 Views)

Re: Stuck on Setup initializing

02-25-2013 12:17 PM in reply to: edwin.prakoso

I was having a similar problem and found that the solution was to disable Norton Antivirus on my machine.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!