AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
kerthivasan
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 11 of 16 (223 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi,

 

I tried going to the Block Editor and changing the Units. But even after doing so, I find no chnage in its size. 

I have inlcuded 2 pictures below. In both, there is a standard M10 nut. But the M10 bolt size remains the same, no matter whatever unit I choose - mm or m ?????

1.JPG

2.JPG

Contributor
kerthivasan
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 12 of 16 (223 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 05:56 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
Thanks.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,608
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 13 of 16 (217 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 06:29 AM in reply to: kerthivasan

Hi,

 

can you upload that drawing?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
kerthivasan
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 14 of 16 (214 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I am attaching the drawings.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,608
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 15 of 16 (205 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 08:46 AM in reply to: kerthivasan

Hi,

 

I'm not sure what the problem is (in the SAMPLE.DWG), when I measure the object it shows me a diameter of 10, at least the value you wanted, isn't it?

 

2013-08-07 17-39-39.png

 

The other drawing has to be used more careful as the blocks are not defined in millimeter, so just redefine the blocks units is not enough, each block-content has first to be scaled to the correct (millimeter)-size, then it can be used to insert in drawings set to millimeter.

E.g. when you edit the block "M24x50 Hex Head Bolt Sv" and measure the diameter of the thread, it's not 24mm, it's 0.9446 (unitless) ... and inserting that without scaling it first to 24mm will result in a wrong finished size).

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
kerthivasan
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 16 of 16 (187 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-09-2013 02:29 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi Alfred,

Actually, the M10 nut is fine. The problem was with the Bolt, as you have identified, the Indication and the diameter doesn't match. ("E.g. when you edit the block "M24x50 Hex Head Bolt Sv" and measure the diameter of the thread, it's not 24mm, it's 0.9446 (unitless) ...")

Now I got, it. I need to scale first in the block and then insert them !!!!

Thanks a lot for your time in explaining my doubts clearly.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.