AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
kerthivasan
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 1 of 16 (1,894 Views)
Accepted Solution

Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

1894 Views, 15 Replies
08-06-2013 10:50 PM

Hey,

 

I am using AUTOCAD 2014. My work requires use of many standard components (Mechanical).

 

Does AUTOCAD 2014 have a library of standard components? ( I am aware that AUTOCAD Mechanical has them, but I don't have that software. So I wanted to know how to get them in AUTOCAD 2014 :smileyhappy:)

 

When I tried ways to include them, I came to know about blocks. But then, not all components are available in blocks (like, full range of Metric Fasteners).

 

Do you know of any comprehensive website, where I can get the blocks for standard components (Mechanical) for free?

I tried,

http://www.cadcorner.ca/fasblocks.php   -   Though this is good, when I tried inserting them, the size of the bolts were too small than their specified size. (see picture below)

 

AutoCAD Block Insertion Confusion.JPG

 

 

http://www.draftsperson.net/index.php?title=Metric_Bolts_-_Free_AutoCAD_Blocks

 

 

Or, is there any other way to include standard components other than blocks?

Hi,

 

>> Does AUTOCAD 2014 have a library of standard components?

No, AutoCAD is a "global" CAD system, not specific to any branch.

 

>> when I tried inserting them, the size of the bolts were too small

Look to the units in the source drawing of that part compared to the drawing you have currently open. Maybe the scaling depends on different unit-settings (so e.g. a part in inch inserted into a drawing set to millimeter will be scaled automatically).

 

>> Do you know of any comprehensive website

No sorry, but you should keep in mind: getting any blocks from web-sites will always have there own layer structure, there own linetype-settings, units and so on, if you need just a few items it might be better for your drawings to make them by yourself (and so ready to be used with your structure).

 

>> Or, is there any other way to include standard components other than blocks?

Not without development.

 

- alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 16 (1,887 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-06-2013 11:24 PM in reply to: kerthivasan

Hi,

 

>> Does AUTOCAD 2014 have a library of standard components?

No, AutoCAD is a "global" CAD system, not specific to any branch.

 

>> when I tried inserting them, the size of the bolts were too small

Look to the units in the source drawing of that part compared to the drawing you have currently open. Maybe the scaling depends on different unit-settings (so e.g. a part in inch inserted into a drawing set to millimeter will be scaled automatically).

 

>> Do you know of any comprehensive website

No sorry, but you should keep in mind: getting any blocks from web-sites will always have there own layer structure, there own linetype-settings, units and so on, if you need just a few items it might be better for your drawings to make them by yourself (and so ready to be used with your structure).

 

>> Or, is there any other way to include standard components other than blocks?

Not without development.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
kerthivasan
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 3 of 16 (1,880 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-06-2013 11:41 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi Alfred,

 

Thanks a lot for your answers.

 

I have one more doubt, regarding to "Scaling"

 

If you see the picture, I drew a line of 10 mm length. Then I inserted the M 10 bolt head from a block. But did you see the difference? The diamter of the M 10 bolt head (the circle inside the polygon) must be atleast 10 mm right?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 16 (1,875 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-06-2013 11:53 PM in reply to: kerthivasan

Hi,

 

to verify all that follow these steps:

a) start command _UNITS and look what unit is set in that dialog

b) open the property window (<CTRL><1>), select the inserted block and look to the properties "Block Unit" and "Unit factor"

 

You might also upload that drawing so we can look into it.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
kerthivasan
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 5 of 16 (1,861 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 04:16 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi Alfred,

 


alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> Does AUTOCAD 2014 have a library of standard components?

No, AutoCAD is a "global" CAD system, not specific to any branch.

 

 

 

- alfred -


 

Accidently, I found a way to insert Mechanical Standard Components in AutoCAD 2014 :smileyhappy: (Atleast bolts and Nuts, if not all !)

 

By pressing Ctrl + 3, I got the below shown window. After selecting Hex Nut Metric, I was able to select its size by clicking on the downward arrow that appeared when I hovered over the nut. (2 Pictures shown below)

Standard Components.JPG

 

Standard Components 2.jpg

 

 

 

 

Standard Components 3.jpg

Though the Hex Bolt was available, only the plan view is shown. ANy idea on how to get the side/front view from it?

 

Contributor
kerthivasan
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 6 of 16 (1,860 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 04:22 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi Alfred,

 


alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

to verify all that follow these steps:

a) start command _UNITS and look what unit is set in that dialog

b) open the property window (<CTRL><1>), select the inserted block and look to the properties "Block Unit" and "Unit factor"

 

You might also upload that drawing so we can look into it.

 

- alfred -


I checked in the Property WIndow. It shows the BLock Unit as "Unitless". I guess it is the problem. But how to change the "Block Unit" to millimeter ? I am attaching the Block diagram in this post.

bu.JPG

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 16 (1,854 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 04:49 AM in reply to: kerthivasan

Hi,

 

>> But how to change the "Block Unit" to millimeter ?

If the block is already in your current drawing defined then start block editor with that blockdefintiion, in the property window you can then change the block units.

If it the external drawing you want to modify then open the drawing, start command _UNITS and change the units to millimeter in the dialog.

 

If you have multiple unitless drawings you can predefine in AutoCAD what insertion-unit/-scaling should be used: start command _OPTIONS, goto tab "User Preferences" and change the two fields for units to that you want to have as default.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 16 (1,853 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 04:52 AM in reply to: kerthivasan

hi,

 

>> I found a way to insert Mechanical Standard Components in AutoCAD 2014

That are no objects from AutoCAD Mechanical, that are just a few block samples to see how palettes can work.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
kerthivasan
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 9 of 16 (1,848 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 04:59 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
Any idea on how to extract the side view from the bolt inserted bolt view, shown in the attached picture?
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 10 of 16 (1,846 Views)

Re: Standard Components - How to get it in AUTOCAD 2014?

08-07-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: kerthivasan

Hi,

 

>> Any idea on how to extract the side view from the bolt inserted bolt view

The palette does nothing else then getting the block from a specific drawing, so the blocks are already defined in a drawing, no need to extract it then.

 

Right-click the symbol that you want to know where it's stored ==> properties and you see the position of the drawing in the dialog. Like that:

 

2013-08-07 14-03-53.png

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.