AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 1 of 15 (1,254 Views)

shift to deselect freezes cursor

1254 Views, 14 Replies
06-18-2013 07:06 AM

Since installing 2013, when I have objects selected and want to deselect them by depressing the shift key, the cursor freezes and will not move until i let go of the shift key...

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 15 (1,235 Views)

Re: shift to deselect freezes cursor

06-18-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

I know this doesn't help, but someone else had the same issue.

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2010-2011-2012-DWG/Cursor-freezes-when-an-object-is-selected-a...

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 3 of 15 (1,228 Views)

Re: shift to deselect freezes cursor

06-18-2013 10:17 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I had seen that thread but, there were no suggestions/answers. I have Autocad 2012 as well as 2013 with Cadworx as an add-on. Holding the shift key works fine in Autocad 2012, cadworx 2012 and Cadworx 2013. It is only the vanilla 2013 that seems to be affected. I would love to hear what the issue is.

Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 4 of 15 (1,211 Views)

Re: shift to deselect freezes cursor

06-20-2013 07:46 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

Really? I must be the only one with this issue? It would be a real PITA to re-install acad to find the issue isn't resolved. Please let me know if anyone had this issue and resolved it...

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 15 (1,196 Views)

Re: shift to deselect freezes cursor

06-20-2013 02:13 PM in reply to: dmmeehan

When you press SHIFT, does the cursor stay AutoCAD crosshairs, or does it change to the Windows mouse pointer?

Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 6 of 15 (1,184 Views)

Re: shift to deselect freezes cursor

06-21-2013 10:55 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

As I am usually selecting objects while this occurs, it is the pickbox that is displayed, and it does not change to a mouse arrow.

Product Support
sergio.bertino
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-04-2011
Message 7 of 15 (1,156 Views)

Re: shift to deselect freezes cursor

06-24-2013 03:07 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

Hi

Could you let me know the following as it should help to narrow down the cause:

1) Does this happen on all files, or only one? 

2) Does this happen on all machines, or only one? 

3) Does this happen for all user profiles, or only one? For 
instance, if you log on as a different user, does the issue still happen?
Also, if you run AUDIT and PURGE on the file, does the crash still happen?

 

I have also some suggestions:

 

1) Temporarily turn off your anti-virus, then test to see if the same problem happens. If it does not, then you might need to add in the AutoCAD file extensions as exceptions in your anti virus software.

2) Turn off Dynamic Input and see if AutoCAD still freezes. Out of the box you can use the F12 key to turn this on or off.

3) Type OP at the command line to bring up the OPTIONS dialog box. Go to the 'Selection' tab and find the 'Selection Preview' section. Uncheck both boxes. If you now go back to the program and use the Shift key to deselect again, does it still freeze for you?

4) Check to make sure that your video card is certified for use and that you have the most up to date drivers. You can use the link below to check this:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/cert?siteID=123112&id=16391880

Please, feel free to mark any response clicking on "Accept as Solution" button if it answers your question

Kind regards,
Sergio



Sergio Bertino
Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 8 of 15 (1,141 Views)

Re: shift to deselect freezes cursor

06-24-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: sergio.bertino

Hi

Could you let me know the following as it should help to narrow down the cause:
1) Does this happen on all files, or only one? All Files
2) Does this happen on all machines, or only one? Only one
3) Does this happen for all user profiles, or only one? Untested Also, if you run AUDIT and PURGE on the file, does the crash still happen? Yes

 

I have also some suggestions:

 

1) Temporarily turn off your anti-virus, then test to see if the same problem happens. If it does not, then you might need to add in the AutoCAD file extensions as exceptions in your anti virus software. I can't turn off AV at work
2) Turn off Dynamic Input and see if AutoCAD still freezes. Out of the box you can use the F12 key to turn this on or off. Not used, but still doesn't fix it
3) Type OP at the command line to bring up the OPTIONS dialog box. Go to the 'Selection' tab and find the 'Selection Preview' section. Uncheck both boxes. If you now go back to the program and use the Shift key to deselect again, does it still freeze for you? Already unchecked
4) Check to make sure that your video card is certified for use and that you have the most up to date drivers. You can use the link below to check this. Just updated to latest driver.

Contributor
zoyad
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-01-2001
Message 9 of 15 (1,108 Views)

Re: shift to deselect freezes cursor

07-01-2013 02:01 PM in reply to: dmmeehan

I'd like to join in on this topick.  I have the same problem, PLUS: My corsor almost freezes up, or rather slows down to long 30 seconds waiting time when pressing SHIFT to select multiple grips.  I'd say it freezes up on any kind of Shift+left click.

I did test the issue with Vanila AutoCAD 2014 profile.  The problem disappears.  It comes back immediately after loading my custom profile which was migrated from AutoCAD 2012.

I tested the problem when logged in as local administrator.  Same result.

I'm runing Autocad 2014 64 bit on Windows 7.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Product Support
sergio.bertino
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-04-2011
Message 10 of 15 (1,078 Views)

Re: shift to deselect freezes cursor

07-05-2013 02:30 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

Hi dmmeehan

It's really strange, I cannot reproduce the issue on our machines, either with Vanilla or a custom profile with custom workspace.

I've tried with several dwg, but it works fine.

Could you please try to run AutoCAD Vanilla deactivating any customization, maybe resetting your profile and your default setting as the user zoyad did?

Please, feel free to mark any response clicking on "Accept as Solution" button if it answers your question

Kind regards,
Sergio



Sergio Bertino
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.