AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
damenk85
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 1 of 5 (1,281 Views)

Selection Commands Not Working

1281 Views, 4 Replies
05-08-2012 12:52 AM

Hello

 

I am having problems with the selection commands,

 

Ctrl + A

Deselect all

 

as they seem to be unknown commands, anyone else having the same problem? (Quick select in properties does work)

 

I have loaded my own profile (but have used the default profile aswell to check, still no joy)

 

Cheers

 

Damen

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (1,264 Views)

Re: Selection Commands Not Working

05-08-2012 04:51 AM in reply to: damenk85

Do you need to turn on PICKFIRST and PICKADD variables?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
damenk85
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 3 of 5 (1,251 Views)

Re: Selection Commands Not Working

05-08-2012 06:08 AM in reply to: pendean

Hello There

 

Thanks for your reply, i have tried changing the system varibles mentioned, and im afraid the selection commands are still an unknown command

 

Regards

 

Damen

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 5 (1,241 Views)

Re: Selection Commands Not Working

05-08-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: damenk85

try     DEMANDLOAD = 3

Active Member
damenk85
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 5 of 5 (1,239 Views)

Re: Selection Commands Not Working

05-08-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: Patchy

Hello

 

DEMANDLOAD = 3,  was already set.

 

Cheers

 

Damen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!